P0615
P0615-STARTER CONTROL CIRCUIT/OPEN
- When Monitored:
With the ignition on.
Battery voltage greater than 10.4 Volts.
Auto Shut Down (ASD) sense switch is on.
- Set Condition:
The Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM) detects an open or short to ground in the starter relay control circuit.
1. ACTIVE DTC
1. Attempt to start the engine.
2. Ignition on, engine not running.
3. With the scan tool, select View DTCs.
Is the DTC Active at this time?
Yes
- Go To 2
No
- Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals, and correct pin tension.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.
2. STARTER RELAY
1. Remove the Starter Relay and substitute it with a known good relay.
2. Attempt to start the engine.
Does the engine start?
Yes
- Replace the Starter Relay.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.
No
- Go To 3
3. (T752) STARTER RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) C3 or C2 (6.7L) harness connector.
3. Disconnect the TIPM C1 harness connector.
CAUTION: Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install PCM Pinout Box 8815 to perform diagnosis.
4. Measure the resistance of the (T752) Starter Relay Control circuit between the TIPM C1 harness connector and the appropriate terminal of the PCM Pinout Box 8815 or PCM C2 harness connector (6.7L).
Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?
Yes
- Go To 4
No
- Repair the open in the (T752) Starter Relay Control circuit.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.
4. (T752) STARTER RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
1. Measure the resistance between ground and the (T752) Starter Relay Control circuit.
Is the resistance below 10k Ohms?
Yes
- Repair the short to ground in the (T752) Starter Relay Control circuit.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.
No
- Go To 5
5. TOTALLY INTEGRATED POWER MODULE (TIPM)
1. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the Starter, TIPM and the PCM.
2. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched or partially broken wires.
3. Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals. Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact in the Starter, TIPM and PCM connectors.
4. Perform any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.
Were there any problems found?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.
No
- Replace the TIPM.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.