Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM)
P0627-FUEL PUMP CONTROL CIRCUIT
- When Monitored:
With the ignition on.
Battery voltage greater than 10.4 Volts.
Auto Shut Down (ASD) sense switch is on.
- Set Condition:
Actual Fuel Pump state is not equal to desired state.
1. ACTIVE DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC)
1. Ignition on, engine not running.
2. Using the scan tool, select View DTCs.
Is the DTC Active at this time?
Yes
- Go To 2
No
- Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals, and correct pin tension.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.
2. (K31) FUEL PUMP CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the PCM C3 or C2 (6.7L) harness connector.
3. Disconnect the TIPM C2 harness connector.
4. Ignition on, engine not running.
5. Measure the voltage between ground and the (K31) Fuel Pump Control circuit.
Is there any voltage present?
Yes
- Repair the short to voltage in the (K31) Fuel Pump Control circuit.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.
No
- Go To 3
3. (K31) FUEL PUMP CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN
1. Turn the ignition off.
CAUTION: Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install PCM Pinout Box 8815 to perform diagnosis.
2. Measure the resistance of the (K31) Fuel Pump Control circuit between the TIPM C2 harness connector and the appropriate terminal of PCM Pinout Box 8815 or PCM C2 (6.7L).
Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?
Yes
- Go To 4
No
- Repair the open in the (K31) Fuel Pump Control circuit.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.
4. (K31) FUEL PUMP CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
1. Measure the resistance between ground and the (K31) Fuel Pump Control circuit.
Is the resistance below 100 Ohms?
Yes
- Repair the short to ground in the (K31) Fuel Pump Control circuit.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.
No
- Go To 5
5. FUEL PUMP CONTROL OPERATION FROM THE PCM
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Connect the PCM C3 or C2 (6.7L) harness connector.
3. Ignition on, engine not running.
4. With a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the (K31) Fuel Pump Control circuit.
5. With the scan tool in the PCM, actuate the Fuel Pump.
NOTE: The test light should be illuminated and bright proportional to the maximum duty cycle allowed by the scan tool. For example, if the scan tool allows 100% actuation, the brightness should be as bright as a direct connection to the battery. If the scan tool allows a maximum 25% actuation, the brightness should be 25% as bright as a direct connection to the battery.
Does the test light illuminate accordingly during the actuation?
Yes
- NOTE: Before continuing, check the TIPM harness connector terminals for corrosion, damage or terminal push out. Repair as necessary.
If OK, replace the TIPM.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.
No
- Go To 6
6. POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)
1. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the Fuel Pump Module and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
2. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched or partially broken wires.
3. Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals. Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact in the Fuel Pump and Control Module connectors.
4. Perform any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.
Were there any problems found?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.
No
- Replace and program the PCM.
- Perform the appropriate POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.