Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

Antilock Brake Module (ABS)





C1002-BRAKE SWITCH STUCK HIGH







- When Monitored:
Ignition off and all doors closed.

- Set Condition:
CAN Bus ready to go to sleep and brake input active for more than three minutes.





1. ACTIVE DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC)

NOTE: If any Engine Brake DTCs are present they must be repaired before continuing.

NOTE: Make sure the Stop Lamp Switch is properly adjusted before continuing.

1. Ignition on, engine not running.
2. With a scan tool, select View DTCs.

Is the DTC Active at this time?

Yes

- Go To 2

No

- ABS Intermittent Condition Test Perform the ABS-INTERMITTENT CONDITION diagnostic procedure.

2. STOP LAMP SWITCH




1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the Stop Lamp Switch.
3. Measure the resistance between the (A103) Fused B+ terminal and the (L50) Brake Lamp Switch Output terminal in the Stop Lamp Switch.
4. Apply and release the brake pedal while monitoring the Ohmmeter.

Does the resistance change from below 5.0 Ohms to an open circuit?

Yes

- Go To 3

No

- Replace the Stop Lamp Switch.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.

3. (L50) BRAKE LAMP SWITCH OUTPUT CIRCUIT




1. Reconnect the Stop Lamp Switch.
2. Disconnect the Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM) harness connector.
3. Turn the ignition on.
4. Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the (L50) Brake Lamp Switch Output circuit in the Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM) harness connector while pressing and releasing the brake pedal several times.

Does the test light change from illuminated when the pedal is pressed to not illuminated when the pedal is released?

Yes

- Replace and program the Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM).
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.

No

- Repair the (L50) Brake Lamp Switch Output circuit for a short to voltage.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.