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B1640






B1640-FRONT RIGHT TURN CONTROL CIRCUIT HIGH







- When Monitored:
Continuously

- Set Condition:
When the Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM) detects a short to battery on the control circuit.





1. TEST FOR INTERMITTENT CONDITION
1. Turn the ignition on.
2. With the scan tool, clear all TIPM DTCs.
3. Turn the Right Turn Signals on.
4. With the scan tool, read the DTCs.

Does the scan tool display DTC B1640-FRONT RIGHT TURN CONTROL CIRCUIT HIGH?

Yes

- Go To 2

No

- The conditions that caused this code to set are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.

2. RIGHT FRONT PARK/TURN LAMP
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Inspect the Right Front Park/Turn Lamp Assembly.

Is the inoperative bulb OK?

Yes

- Go To 3

No

- Replace the Inoperative bulb.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.

3. (L60) RIGHT FRONT TURN LAMP DRIVER CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE




1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the TIPM C5 harness connector.
3. Measure the between ground and the (L60) Right Front Turn Lamp Driver circuit.

Is the voltage above 10.0 volts?

No

- Repair the short to voltage in the (L60) Right Front Turn Lamp Driver circuit.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.

Yes

- Replace the TIPM.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.