B1648
B1648-REAR RIGHT TURN CONTROL CIRCUIT HIGH
- When Monitored:
Continuously
- Set Condition:
When the Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM) detects an open circuit or a short to battery on the control circuit.
1. TEST FOR INTERMITTENT CONDITION
1. Turn the ignition on.
2. With the scan tool, clear all TIPM DTCs.
3. Turn the Right Turn Signals on.
4. With the scan tool, read the DTCs.
Does the scan tool display DTC B1648-REAR RIGHT TURN CONTROL CIRCUIT HIGH?
Yes
- Go To 2
No
- The condition that caused the symptom is currently not present. Inspect the related wiring for a possible intermittent condition. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.
2. RIGHT TAIL STOP/TURN LAMP INOPERATIVE
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Inspect the Right Tail Stop/Turn Lamp Assembly.
Is the inoperative bulb OK?
Yes
- Go To 3
No
- Replace the Inoperative bulb.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.
3. (L62) RIGHT REAR TURN LAMP DRIVER CIRCUIT OPEN
1. Disconnect the TIPM C6 harness connector.
2. Disconnect the Right Tail Stop/Turn Lamp harness connector.
3. Measure the resistance of the (L62) Right Rear Turn Lamp Driver circuit between the Right Tail Stop/Turn Lamp harness connector and the TIPM C6 harness connector.
Is the resistance above 5.0 Ohms?
Yes
- Repair the open in the (L62) Right Rear Turn Lamp Driver circuit.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.
No
- Go To 4
4. (L62) RIGHT REAR TURN LAMP DRIVER CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
1. Turn the ignition on.
2. Measure the voltage between ground and the (L62) Right Rear Turn Lamp Driver Circuit.
Is the voltage above 10.0 volts?
Yes
- Repair the short to voltage on the (L62) Right Rear Turn Lamp Driver Circuit.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.
No
- Replace the TIPM.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.