Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM)
C1002-BRAKE SWITCH STUCK HIGH
- When Monitored:
Ignition off and all doors closed.
- Set Condition:
CAN Bus ready to go to sleep and brake input active for more than three minutes.
1. ACTIVE DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC)
NOTE: If any Engine Brake DTCs are present they must be repaired before continuing.
NOTE: Make sure the Stop Lamp Switch is properly adjusted before continuing.
1. Ignition on, engine not running.
2. With a scan tool, select View DTCs.
Is the DTC Active at this time?
Yes
- Go To 2
No
- Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals, and correct pin tension.
2. STOP LAMP SWITCH
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the Stop Lamp Switch harness connector.
3. Measure the resistance between the (A103) Fused B+ terminal and the (L50) Brake Lamp Switch Output terminal in the Stop Lamp Switch.
4. Apply and release the brake pedal while monitoring the Ohmmeter.
Does the resistance change from below 5.0 Ohms to an open circuit?
Yes
- Go To 3
No
- Replace the Stop Lamp Switch.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.
3. (L50) BRAKE LAMP SWITCH OUTPUT CIRCUIT
1. Reconnect the Stop Lamp Switch harness connector.
2. Disconnect the TIPM C3 harness connector.
3. Turn the ignition on.
4. Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the (L50) Brake Lamp Switch Output circuit in the TIPM C3 harness connector while pressing and releasing the brake pedal several times.
Does the test light change from illuminated when the pedal is pressed to not illuminated when the pedal is released?
Yes
- Replace and program the TIPM.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.
No
- Repair the short to voltage in the (L50) Brake Lamp Switch Output circuit.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.