U010C
U010C-LOST COMMUNICATION WITH TURBOCHARGER/SUPERCHARGER CONTROL MODULE
Theory of Operation
The Variable Geometry Turbocharger (VGT) is electronically activated by the VGT Actuator. The VGT Actuator is a smart device that receives information via the J1939 Datalink from the primary engine Engine Control Module (ECM). The VGT Actuator performs its own diagnostics and reports failures back to the primary engine ECM using the J1939 Datalink.
- When Monitored:
Ignition on.
- Set Condition:
The ECM does not receive a message from the VGT actuator in a calibrated amount of time.
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting Procedure.
1. OTHER DTCS
1. Ignition on, engine not running.
2. With the scan tool, read DTCs.
Are there low voltage errors for the Mass Airflow sensor or EGR Airflow Controller?
Yes
- Repair the Smart Power Relay power supply.
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 6.7L. Powertrain Verification Test.
No
- Go To 2
2. U010C ACTIVE
Is DTC U010C Active?
Yes
- Go To 3
No
- Perform the INTERMITTENT CONDITION diagnostic procedure. Intermittent Condition Test.
3. POWER SUPPLY TO VGT ACTUATOR OPEN
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the VGT Actuator harness connector.
NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
3. Ignition on, engine not running.
4. Measure the voltage between the VGT Actuator Supply circuit and the VGT Actuator Return circuit at the VGT Actuator harness connector.
NOTE: Check the voltage at key-on and while cranking the engine.
Is the voltage greater than 11.0 Volts?
Yes
- Go To 4
No
- Repair/Replace the Smart Power Relay harness.
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 6.7L. Powertrain Verification Test.
4. J1939 DATALINK OPEN
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the ECM C1 harness connector
NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
3. Measure the resistance between the J1939 Datalink (+) circuit at the VGT Actuator harness connector and the J1939 Datalink (+) circuit at the ECM C1 harness connector.
4. Measure the resistance between the J1939 Datalink (-) circuit at the VGT Actuator harness connector and the J1939 Datalink (-) circuit at the ECM C1 harness connector.
Is the resistance less than 10 Ohms?
Yes
- Go To 5
No
- Repair the open in the J1939 circuit.
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - 6.7L. Powertrain Verification Test.
5. J1939 DATALINK SHORTED
1. Measure the resistance between the J1939 Datalink (+) circuit at the ECM C1 harness connector and all other circuits in the ECM C1 harness connector.
2. Measure the resistance between the J1939 Datalink (-) circuit at the ECM C1 harness connector and all other circuits in the ECM C1 harness connector.
NOTE: Disregard any resistance between 50 and 70 Ohms between the J1939 (+) and the J1939 Datalink (-) pins.
Is the resistance greater than 100k Ohms?
Yes
- Go To 6
No
- Repair the short in the J1939 circuit.
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - 6.7L. Powertrain Verification Test.
6. J1939 DATALINK SHORTED TO GROUND
1. Measure the resistance between ground and the J1939 Datalink (+) circuit at the ECM C1 harness connector.
2. Measure the resistance between ground and the J1939 Datalink (-) circuit at the ECM C1 harness connector.
Is the resistance greater than 100k Ohms?
Yes
- Go To 7
No
- Repair the short to ground in the J1939 circuit.
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - 6.7L. Powertrain Verification Test.
7. VGT ACTUATOR
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Reconnect the VGT Actuator harness connector.
3. Reconnect the ECM C1 harness connector.
4. Ignition on, engine not running.
5. With the scan tool, read DTCs.
Is DTC P-C10C Active?
Yes
- Replace the VGT Actuator.
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - 6.7L. Powertrain Verification Test.
No
- Test Complete. The removal and installation of the connector corrected the problem.
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - 6.7L. Powertrain Verification Test.