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Blower Motor Inoperative






BLOWER MOTOR INOPERATIVE





For a complete wiring diagram, Refer to the Wiring Information






1. CHECK FOR DTCs IN THE TIPM
1. Turn the ignition on.
2. Using the scan tool, read TIPM DTCs.

Does the scan tool display any DTCs?

Yes

- Diagnose and repair the DTCs.
No

- Go To 2

2. CHECK OUTPUT FROM THE TIPM ON THE (F942) FUSED IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT (RUN-START) CIRCUIT




1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the Blower Motor harness connector.
3. Turn the ignition on.
4. With a scan tool in TIPM, select Actuators, and actuate the Blower Motor.
5. Using the 12-volt test light connected to ground, probe the (F942) Fused Ignition Switch Output (Run-Start) circuit in the Blower Motor harness connector.

Does the test light illuminate brightly?

Yes

- Go To 3

No

- Go To 4

3. CHECK (C70) BLOWER MOTOR HIGH DRIVER CIRCUIT AND (Z134) GROUND CIRCUIT FUNCTION




1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Turn the blower control on.

NOTE: The test light should be illuminated and bright. Compared the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery.

3. Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12 Volts, probe the (C70) Blower Motor High Driver circuit in the Blower Motor harness connector.

Does the test light illuminate brightly?

Yes

- Replace the Blower Motor.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.

No

- Go To 5

4. CHECK THE (F942) FUSED IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT (RUN-START) CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN




1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the TIPM C3 harness connector.
3. Measure the resistance of the (F942) Fused Ignition Switch Output (Run-Start) circuit between the TIPM C3 harness connector and the Blower Motor harness connector.

Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?

Yes

- Replace the TIPM.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.

No

- Repair the (F942) Fused Ignition Switch Output (Run-Start) circuit for an open.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.

5. CHECK THE (C70) BLOWER MOTOR HIGH DRIVER CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN




1. Disconnect the A/C Heater Control C2 harness connector.
2. Measure the resistance of the (C70) Blower Motor High Driver circuit between the A/C Heater Control C2 harness connector and the Blower Motor harness connector.

Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?

Yes

- Go To 6

No

- Repair the (C70) Blower Motor High Driver circuit for an open.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.

6. CHECK THE (Z134) GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN




1. Measure the resistance of the (Z134) Ground circuit between ground and the A/C Heater Control C2 harness connector.

Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?

Yes

- Replace the A/C Heater Control.

No

- Repair the (Z134) Ground circuit for an open.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.