Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

B11D0





B11D0-00-REAR TEMPERATURE DOOR TRAVEL RANGE TOO LARGE

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to the Wiring Information.

Theory of Operation

The rear mode and temperature blend doors are controlled by a two wire actuator. The door actuator motor will rotate either clockwise or counter clockwise by reversing the polarity of the circuits depending on the command from the controller. The A/C Heater Control monitors the circuits for proper operation and will set a Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) if a fault is detected. For further information Blend Door Actuator - Operation.

- When Monitored:
When ever an Actuator Calibration Test is performed.

- Set Condition:
The A/C Heater Control uses a pulse feedback to the controller to detect the total door movement range. If the amount of pulses required to move the door completely in both directions is greater than what the controller has stored in its memory, this DTC will set. If an Actuator Calibration Test is performed or during normal operation and the A/C Heater Control detects a valid range of the door movement span in both directions, the DTC will change from Active to Stored and will stay in the controllers memory for 100 ignition cycles.





Always perform the HVAC Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. HVAC Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting Procedure.

1. CHECK FOR RELATED DTCS
1. Ignition on, engine not running.
2. With the scan tool, read HVAC DTCs.

Are there any Door Control Circuit Open, Performance, or Short to Ground, Voltage, or Together DTCs present?

Yes

- Testing and Inspection Perform the appropriate diagnostic procedure.

No

- Go To 2

2. CHECK IF DTC IS ACTIVE
1. Ignition on, engine not running.
2. With the scan tool, read HVAC DTCs.

Is this DTC active?

Yes

- Go To 4

No

- Go To 3

3. PERFORM HVAC ACTUATOR CALIBRATION TEST
1. With the scan tool, perform the HVAC Actuator Calibration Test.

Did this DTC change from Stored to Active while performing the HVAC System Test?

Yes

- Go To 4

No

- Go To 6

4. CHECK THE REAR BLEND DOOR
1. Remove the Rear Blend Door Actuator and check the Rear Blend Door stops, linkage (stripped or cracked) and door. Blend Door Actuator - Removal.

Were there any problems found?

Yes

- Repair or replace the Rear Blend Door as necessary. Blend Door Actuator - Removal.
- Perform the HVAC VERIFICATION TEST. HVAC Verification Test.

No

- Go To 5

5. CHECK THE REAR BLEND DOOR ACTUATOR
1. Replace the Rear Blend Door Actuator. Blend Door Actuator - Removal.
2. With the scan tool, erase HVAC DTCs and perform the HVAC Actuator Calibration Test.

Did this DTC reset?

Yes

- Replace and program the A/C Heater Control. A/C And Heater Control - Removal.
- Perform the HVAC VERIFICATION TEST. HVAC Verification Test.

No

- Test complete.
- Perform the HVAC VERIFICATION TEST. HVAC Verification Test.

6. CHECK THE WIRING AND CONNECTORS
1. The conditions necessary to set the DTC are not present at this time.
2. With the scan tool, check the Environmental Data to help identify the conditions in which the DTC was set.
3. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals, and correct pin tension.
4. Wiggle the wiring and connectors while checking for shorted and open circuits.

Were there any problems found?

Yes

- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the HVAC VERIFICATION TEST. HVAC Verification Test.

No

- Test complete.