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B11ED






B11ED-REAR BLOWER CONTROL CIRCUIT OVERCURRENT





For a complete wiring diagram, refer to the Wiring Information.

Theory of Operation

The Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM) works in conjunction with the A/C Heater Control to control the rear blower motor. The TIPM grounds the coil of the Rear Blower Motor Relay when rear blower motor operation is requested by the A/C Heater Control. The Rear Blower Motor Relay then provides battery voltage to the Rear A/C Heater Control. For additional information, Description and Operation.

- When Monitored:
With the ignition on.

With the Rear Blower Motor activated.

- Set Condition:
When the Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM) detects a high condition.





1. INTERMITTENT CONDITION
1. Turn the ignition on.
2. With the scan tool, clear all DTCs.
3. Turn the Rear Blower Motor on.
4. With the scan tool, read DTCs.

Does the scan tool display DTC: B11ED-REAR BLOWER CONTROL CIRCUIT OVERCURRENT?

Yes

- Go To 2

No

- Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals, and correct pin tension.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.

2. CHECK THE REAR BLOWER MOTOR RELAY
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Remove the Rear Blower Motor Relay and substitute it with a known good relay.
3. Turn the ignition on.
4. With the scan tool, clear all DTCs.
5. Turn the Rear Blower Motor on.
6. With the scan tool, read DTCs.

Does the scan tool display DTC: B11ED-REAR BLOWER CONTROL CIRCUIT OVERCURRENT?

Yes

- Go To 3

No

- Replace the Rear Blower Motor Relay.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.

3. CHECK THE (L124) REAR BLOWER MOTOR RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE




1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Remove the Rear Blower Motor Relay.
3. Disconnect the TIPM C4 harness connector.
4. Turn the ignition on.
5. Measure the voltage between ground and the (L124) Rear Blower Motor Relay Control circuit.

Is there any voltage present?

Yes

- Repair the short to voltage in the (L124) Rear Blower Motor Relay Control circuit.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.

No

- Replace the TIPM. Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM) - Removal.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.