B1C2B
B1C2B-RIGHT SIDE SEAT THORAX SQUIB 1 LOW
Special Tools:
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to the Wiring Information.
Theory of Operation
When powered, the Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) sends a test current to the squibs to verify the integrity of the squib and wiring. These circuits are maintained in a "floating" configuration at the module (connected to neither power nor ground) as protection against inadvertent deployment. Use of the (8443A) in the tests below substitutes a suspect squib with a known good component. The use of the SRS Load Tool Adapter provides a test point as well as a method for opening the shorting bar connections within the harness connector.
- When Monitored:
The ORC sends out a 40 mA diagnostic current on each squib voltage supply circuit at power up and every 500 ms thereafter while the ignition is on.
- Set Condition:
This DTC sets when the ORC detects both circuits of the same squib are shorted to ground for more than 2.5 seconds. This DTC transitions from active to stored when the module sees a recovery from the shorted to ground condition for greater than 2.5 seconds.
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Restraints System Pre-Diagnostic Procedure.
NOTE: The airbag warning lamp in the Cab Compartment Node/CCN (Instrument Cluster) sets.
1. DETERMINE ACTIVE OR STORED DTC
NOTE: Make sure that the battery is fully charged.
NOTE: The scan tool, (8443A), and DVOM are required to perform the following test.
1. Turn the ignition on.
Select ACTIVE or STORED DTC:
ACTIVE DTC
- Go To 2
STORED DTC
- Go To 5
2. CHECK FOR SHORTED SQUIB CIRCUITS IN THE RIGHT SIDE SEAT THORAX AIRBAG
WARNING: Turn the ignition off, disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
1. Disconnect the Right Seat Airbag harness connector.
WARNING: Do not place an intact non-deployed Seat Squib Airbag face down on a hard surface, the airbag will propel into the air if accidentally deployed. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
NOTE: Check the connectors - Clean and repair as necessary.
2. Connect the (8443A) and the (8443-1) to the Right Seat Airbag harness connector.If equipped with the standard key ignition, use this ignition on warning.
WARNING: Turn the ignition on, then reconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
If equipped with the keyless ignition, use this ignition on warning.
WARNING: Disconnect the 12-volt battery wait two minutes before proceeding, remove the ORC fuses, connect the 12-volt battery, wait two minutes before proceeding. Cycle the ignition to the On position, then reconnect the ORC fuses. Wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
3. With the scan tool, read the active ORC DTC.
Does the scan tool display: B1C2B-RIGHT SIDE SEAT THORAX SQUIB 1 LOW?
Yes
- Go To 3
No
- WARNING: Turn the ignition off, disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
- Replace the Right Seat Airbag. Seat Air Bag - Removal.
- Perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Restraints System Verification Test.
3. CHECK FOR SHORTED RIGHT SIDE THORAX AIRBAG SQUIB CIRCUITS IN THE SEAT BACK
WARNING: Turn the ignition off, disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
1. Disconnect the Right Seat Airbag C352 inline harness connector (under Right Seat).
NOTE: Check the connectors - Clean and repair as necessary.
2. Connect the (8443A) and the (8443-52) to the C352 inline harness connector (Body Side).If equipped with the standard key ignition, use this ignition on warning.
WARNING: Turn the ignition on, then reconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
If equipped with the keyless ignition, use this ignition on warning.
WARNING: Disconnect the 12-volt battery wait two minutes before proceeding, remove the ORC fuses, connect the 12-volt battery, wait two minutes before proceeding. Cycle the ignition to the On position, then reconnect the ORC fuses. Wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
3. With the scan tool, read the active ORC DTC.
Does the scan tool display: B1C2B-RIGHT SIDE SEAT THORAX SQUIB 1 LOW?
Yes
- Go To 4
No
- WARNING: Turn the ignition off, disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
- In accordance with Service Information repair or replace the Right Seat Airbag wiring harness (Side Airbag Jumper). Right Seat Airbag circuits shorted to ground between the C352 inline connector (Side Airbag Jumper) and the Right Seat Airbag harness connector.
- Perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Restraints System Verification Test.
4. CHECK RIGHT SIDE THORAX AIRBAG SEAT SQUIB CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND IN THE BODY HARNESS TO THE SEAT
WARNING: Turn the ignition off, disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
1. Disconnect the (8443A) and the (8443-52) from the Right Seat Airbag harness connector.
2. Disconnect the ORC harness connectors.
NOTE: Check connectors - Clean and repair as necessary.
3. Connect the (8443-24) to the ORC connectors.
4. Measure the resistance of the (R6) Right Seat Squib 1 Line 2 circuit between the appropriate terminals of the (8443-24) and ground.
5. Measure the resistance of the (R8) Right Seat Squib 1 Line 1 circuit between the appropriate terminals of the (8443-24) and ground.
Is the resistance below 10K Ohms on either circuit?
Yes
- In accordance with the Service Information repair or replace the Right Seat Airbag wiring harness. Right Seat Airbag circuits shorted to ground between the C353 connector (body side) and the ORC C1 (32 way) connector.
- Perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Restraints System Verification Test.
No
- WARNING: If the Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) is dropped at any time, it must be replaced. Failure to take the proper precautions can result in accidental airbag deployment and serious or fatal injury.
- Replace the ORC. Occupant Restraint Controller - Removal.
- Perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Restraints System Verification Test
5. CHECKING STORED OR INTERMITTENT CODES
NOTE: Diagnose and repair all active codes before diagnosing stored codes.
1. With the scan tool, record and erase all Airbag System Module DTCs.
WARNING: Turn the ignition off, disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
2. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the related wiring and connectors for chafed, pierced, pinched, and partially broken wires, and for broken, bent, pushed out, corroded, and contaminated terminals. Repair as necessary.
3. Reconnect all disconnected components and harness connectors.If equipped with the standard key ignition, use this ignition on warning.
WARNING: Turn the ignition on, then reconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
If equipped with the keyless ignition, use this ignition on warning.
WARNING: Disconnect the 12-volt battery wait two minutes before proceeding, remove the ORC fuses, connect the 12-volt battery, wait two minutes before proceeding. Cycle the ignition to the On position, then reconnect the ORC fuses. Wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
4. With the scan tool, monitor for active codes while performing the following:WARNING: Maintain a safe distance from all airbags while performing the following steps. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
- Wiggle the wiring harness and connectors of the related airbag circuit.
- Continue the test until either a code becomes active or the problem area is isolated.
5. In the previous steps you have attempted to recreate the conditions responsible for setting the DTC in question/causing the intermittent condition.
Are any ACTIVE DTCs present?
Yes
- Follow the diagnostics of the indicated DTCs. Perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Restraints System Verification Test.
No
- No problem found at this time. Erase all codes before returning the vehicle to the customer.