B212D
B212D-IGNITION RUN ONLY INPUT CIRCUIT OPEN
Special Tools:
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to the Wiring Information.
Theory of Operation
The Occupant Restraint Controller module (ORC) receives power from both a fused run relay output and fused ignition switch output circuit from the Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM). These circuits power the ORC and the capacitors used to initiate the squib deployment circuits in the event of collision detection.
- When Monitored:
With the ignition in the Run position. The F100 Run Only circuit is continuously monitored at a rate of every 100ms.
- Set Condition:
If voltage on the (F100) Fused (Run Only) Output circuit voltage drops below 6.0 volts for 15 seconds. The code will go from active to stored if the (F100) Ignition (Run Only) Output circuit voltage is equal or above 6.0 volts for 5 seconds.
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Restraints System Pre-Diagnostic Procedure.
NOTE: The airbag warning lamp in the Cab Compartment Node/CCN (Instrument Cluster) sets.
1. VERIFY THAT DTC B212D-IGNITION RUN ONLY INPUT CIRCUIT OPEN IS ACTIVE
NOTE: Make sure the battery is fully charged.
1. Turn the ignition on.
2. Wait 10 seconds.
3. With the scan tool, read Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) DTCs.
Does the scan tool display active: B212D-IGNITION RUN ONLY INPUT CIRCUIT OPEN?
Yes
- Go To 2
No
- Perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM INTERMITTENT TEST. Restraints System Intermittent Condition Test.
2. INSPECT THE TIPM AIRBAG RUN CIRCUIT FUSE
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Remove the Airbag Run Circuit Fuse 30 from the IPM and inspect the fuse.
NOTE: Check the connectors - Clean and repair as necessary.
Is the fuse open?
Yes
- Go To 3
No
- Go To 5
3. CHECK (F100) FUSED RUN RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT RESISTANCE
1. Measure the resistance of the (F100) Fused Run Relay Output circuit between the Airbag Run Relay Output Circuit fuse 30 (output) terminal and ground.
Is the resistance below 100.0 Ohms?
Yes
- Go To 4
No
- Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the related wiring and connectors. Look for chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires and broken, bent, pushed out, spread, corroded, or contaminated terminals.
- Replace Airbag Run Circuit Fuse.
- Perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Restraints System Verification Test.
4. CHECK (F100) FUSED RUN RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT RESISTANCE WITH ORC CONNECTORS DISCONNECTED
WARNING: If the Occupant Restraint Controller is dropped at any time, it must be replaced. Failure to take the proper precautions can result in accidental airbag deployment and serious or fatal injury.
WARNING: Turn the ignition off disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
1. Disconnect the ORC both connectors.
NOTE: Check the connectors - Clean and repair as necessary.
2. Connect the (8443-24) to the ORC C2 connector.
3. Measure the resistance of the (F100) Fused Run Relay Output circuit between the appropriate terminal of the (8443-24) and ground.
Is the resistance below 100.0 Ohms?
Yes
- Repair the (F100) Fused Run Relay Output circuit for a short to ground.
- Replace the Airbag Run Circuit Fuse.
- Perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Restraints System Verification Test.
No
- Replace the Occupant Restrain Controller (ORC). Occupant Restraint Controller - Removal.
- Replace the Airbag Run Circuit Fuse.
- Perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Restraints System Verification Test.
5. CHECK (F923) RUN RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT VOLTAGE
If equipped with the standard key ignition, use this ignition on warning.
WARNING: Turn the ignition on, then reconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
If equipped with the keyless ignition, use this ignition on warning.
WARNING: Disconnect the 12-volt battery wait two minutes before proceeding, remove the ORC fuses, connect the 12-volt battery, wait two minutes before proceeding. Cycle the ignition to the On position, then reconnect the ORC fuses. Wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
1. Turn the ignition on.
2. Measure the voltage of the (F923) Run Relay Output circuit at the Airbag Run Circuit fuse terminal (supply side).
Is the voltage above 6.0 volts?
Yes
- Go To 6
No
- Go To 7
6. CHECK (F100) FUSED RUN RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
WARNING: Turn the ignition off disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
1. Reinstall the Airbag Run Circuit Fuse.
2. Disconnect the ORC connectors.
NOTE: Check connectors - Clean and repair as necessary.
3. Connect the (8443-24) to the ORC C2 harness connector.If equipped with the standard key ignition, use this ignition on warning.
WARNING: Turn the ignition on, then reconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
If equipped with the keyless ignition, use this ignition on warning.
WARNING: Disconnect the 12-volt battery wait two minutes before proceeding, remove the ORC fuses, connect the 12-volt battery, wait two minutes before proceeding. Cycle the ignition to the On position, then reconnect the ORC fuses. Wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
4. Measure the voltage of the (F100) Fused Run Relay Output circuit between the appropriate terminals of the (8443-24) and ground.
Is the voltage above 6.0 volts?
Yes
- Replace the Occupant Restrain Controller (ORC). Occupant Restraint Controller - Removal.
- Perform the ORC VERIFICATION TEST. Restraints System Verification Test.
No
- Repair the open (F100) Fused Run Relay Output circuit between the ORC module and the TIPM.
- Perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Restraints System Verification Test.
7. CHECK (F923) RUN RELAY OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE OUTPUT
WARNING: Turn the ignition off disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the PDC C1 connector.
3. Disconnect the Totally Integrated Power Module C6 connector.
NOTE: Check connectors - Clean and repair as necessary.
4. Measure the resistance of the Run Relay Output circuit from the appropriate terminals of the TIPM to the Junction Block.
Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?
Yes
- Repair the open (F923) Run Relay Output circuit.
- Perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Restraints System Verification Test.
No
- Perform the Run Relay Replacement in the TIPM.
- Perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Restraints System Verification Test.