No Response From TIPM (Totally Integrated Power Module)
NO RESPONSE FROM TIPM (TOTALLY INTEGRATED POWER MODULE)
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to the Wiring Information.
1. TEST FOR INTERMITTENT CONDITION
1. Turn the ignition on.
NOTE: Make sure the IOD fuse is installed and battery voltage is between 10.0 and 16.0 volts.
NOTE: Make sure the scan tool is updated to the latest software.
NOTE: If the scan tool displays any error messages involving the Diagnostic CAN C circuits, diagnose and repair the error message before proceeding.
2. With the scan tool, attempt to communicate with the TIPM.
Does the scan tool communicate with the TIPM?
Yes
- The no response condition is not present at this time. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring for chafed, pierced, pinched, and partially broken wires and the wiring harness connectors for broken, bent, pushed out, and corroded terminals.
No
- Go To 2
2. FUSED B(+) CIRCUITS OPEN AT TIPM
1. Disconnect the scan tool from the DLC.
2. Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, and using the wiring diagram as a guide, check all Fused B(+) circuits at the TIPM.
Does the test light illuminate brightly for each circuit?
Yes
- Go To 3
No
- Repair the open or short in the Fused B(+) circuit.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.
3. FUSED IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT CIRCUITS OPEN AT TIPM
1. Turn the ignition on.
2. Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, and using the wiring diagram as a guide, check each Fused Ignition Switch Output circuit at the TIPM.
Does the test light illuminate brightly for each circuit?
Yes
- Go To 4
No
- Repair the open in the Fused Ignition Switch Output circuit.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.
4. GROUND CIRCUITS OPEN AT TIPM
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts, and using the wiring diagram as a guide, check all ground circuits at the TIPM.
Does the test light illuminate brightly on each circuit?
Yes
- Go To 5
No
- Repair the open in the ground circuit that did not light the test light.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.
5. CHECK THE (D72) DIAGNOSTIC CAN C (+) CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
1. Disconnect the TIPM C7 harness connector.
2. Measure the resistance of the (D72) Diagnostic CAN C (+) circuit between the TIPM C7 harness connector and the DLC.
Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?
Yes
- Go To 6
No
- Repair the open in the (D72) Diagnostic CAN C (+) circuit.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.
6. CHECK THE (D71) DIAGNOSTIC CAN C (-) CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
1. Measure the resistance of the (D71) Diagnostic CAN C (-) circuit between the TIPM C7 harness connector and the DLC.
Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?
Yes
- Go To 7
No
- Repair the open in the (D71) Diagnostic CAN C (-) circuit.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.
7. CHECK THE DIAGNOSTIC CAN C CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TOGETHER
1. Measure the resistance between the (D72) Diagnostic CAN C (+) circuit and the (D71) Diagnostic CAN C (-) circuit at the TIPM C7 harness connector.
Is the resistance above 10k Ohms?
Yes
- Replace the Totally Integrated Power Module. Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM) - Removal.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.
No
- Repair the short between the (D72) Diagnostic CAN C (+) circuit and the (D71) Diagnostic CAN C (-) circuit.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.