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PWM Fan






P0692-COOLING FAN 1 CONTROL CIRCUIT HIGH (PWM FAN)





For a complete wiring diagram, refer to the Wiring Information.

Theory of Operation

Vehicles with trailer tow packages are equipped with a pulse-width modulated (PWM) fan. Additionally, certain export market vehicles are also equipped with a PWM fan. The fan receives a duty cycle signal from the Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM) on the (K175) Rad Fan High Speed Control circuit. The Low Speed Cooling Fan Relay is not used to control any components and has no external function. The TIPM connects to the Low Speed Cooling Fan Relay through an internal connection and may set a DTC if the Low Speed Cooling Fan Relay is removed or damaged.

- When Monitored:
With the ignition on.

Battery voltage greater than 10 volts.

With the Low Speed Cooling Fan relay on.

- Set Condition:
The DTC is set if the Low Speed Fan relay is damaged.





NOTE: For trailer tow and certain export applications, the Low Speed Cooling Fan Relay is not used to control any components and has no external function. The TIPM connects to the Low Speed Cooling Fan Relay through an internal connection and may set a DTC if the Low Speed Cooling Fan Relay is removed or damaged.

1. CHECK FOR AN INTERMITTENT CONDITION
1. Turn the ignition on.
2. With the scan tool, clear all DTCs.
3. With the scan tool, actuate Radiator Fan 1.
4. With the scan tool, read DTCs.

Does the scan tool display DTC: P0692-COOLING FAN 1 CONTROL CIRCUIT HIGH?

Yes

- Go To 2

No

- Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals, and correct pin tension.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.

2. LOW SPEED COOLING FAN RELAY
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Remove the Low Speed Cooling Fan Relay and substitute it with a known good relay.
3. Turn the ignition on.
4. With the scan tool, clear all DTCs.
5. Turn the ignition off.
6. Turn the ignition on.
7. With the scan tool, read DTCs.

Does the scan tool display DTC: P0692-COOLING FAN 1 CONTROL CIRCUIT HIGH?

Yes

- Go To 3

No

- Replace the Low Speed Cooling Fan Relay.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.

3. TOTALLY INTEGRATED POWER MODULE

NOTE: Before continuing, check the TIPM harness connector terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Repair as necessary.

1. Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wire harness and connectors.
2. Pay particular attention to all Power and Ground circuits.

Were any problems found?

Yes

- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.

No

- Replace the TIPM. Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM) - Removal.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.