2-Speed Fan
P0693-COOLING FAN 2 CONTROL CIRCUIT LOW (2-SPEED FAN)
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to the Wiring Information.
Theory of Operation
The Powertrain Control Module (PCM) sends a CAN bus message to the Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM) requesting high speed cooling fan operation. The TIPM grounds the coil for the High Speed Cooling Fan Relay through the high speed radiator fan control circuit. The High Speed Cooling Fan Relay then provides battery voltage to the high speed coil in the Cooling Fan Motor.
- When Monitored:
With the ignition on.
Battery voltage greater than 10 volts.
With the High Speed Cooling Fan off.
- Set Condition:
The TIPM detects a low condition in the Rad Fan High Speed Control circuit.
1. CHECK FOR AN INTERMITTENT CONDITION
1. Turn the ignition on.
2. With the scan tool, clear all DTCs.
3. With the scan tool, read DTCs.
Does the scan tool display DTC: P0693-COOLING FAN 2 CONTROL CIRCUIT LOW?
Yes
- Go To 2
No
- Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals, and correct pin tension.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.
2. RADIATOR FAN HIGH RELAY
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Remove the Radiator Fan High Relay and substitute it with a known good relay.
3. Turn the ignition on.
4. With the scan tool, clear all DTCs.
5. Turn the ignition off.
6. Turn the ignition on.
7. With the scan tool, read DTCs.
Does the scan tool display DTC: P0693-COOLING FAN 2 CONTROL CIRCUIT LOW?
Yes
- Go To 3
No
- Replace the Radiator Fan High Relay.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.
3. CHECK THE (F942) FUSED IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT (RUN-START) CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Remove the Radiator Fan High Relay.
3. Turn the ignition on.
4. Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the (F942) Fused Ignition Switch Output (Run-Start) circuit.
NOTE: The test light should be illuminated and bright. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery.
Is the test light illuminated and bright?
Yes
- Go To 4
No
- Repair the open or high resistance in the (F942) Fused Ignition Switch Output (Run-Start) circuit.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.
4. CHECK THE (K175) RAD FAN HIGH SPEED CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the TIPM C3 harness connector.
3. Measure the resistance between ground and the (K175) Rad Fan High Speed Control circuit.
Is the resistance above 10k Ohms?
Yes
- Go To 5
No
- Repair the short to ground in the (K175) Rad Fan High Speed Control circuit.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.
5. CHECK THE (K175) RAD FAN HIGH SPEED CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
1. Measure the resistance of the (K175) Rad Fan High Speed Control circuit from the TIPM C3 harness connector to the Radiator Fan High Relay.
Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?
Yes
- Go To 6
No
- Repair the open or high resistance in the (K175) Rad Fan High Speed Control circuit.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.
6. TOTALLY INTEGRATED POWER MODULE (TIPM)
NOTE: Before continuing, check the TIPM harness connector terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Repair as necessary.
1. Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wire harness and connectors. Pay particular attention to all Power and Ground circuits.
Were there any problems found?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.
No
- Replace the TIPM. Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM) - Removal.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.