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Powertrain Control Module (PCM) - NGC






P2068-FUEL LEVEL SENSOR 2 CIRCUIT HIGH





For a complete wiring diagram, refer to the Wiring Information.

- When Monitored:
With the ignition on and battery voltage greater than 10.4 Volts.

- Set Condition:
The Fuel Level Sensor 2 input voltage is above the maximum acceptable value.





Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting Procedure.

1. ACTIVE DTC

NOTE: Diagnose and repair any Can bus, communication or implausible signal DTCs before proceeding with this test.

1. Start the engine.
2. Allow the engine to reach normal operating temperature.
3. With the scan tool, select View DTCs.

NOTE: It may be necessary to drive the vehicle to meet the conditions to set this DTC, try to repeat the conditions in which the fault originally set by reviewing the Freeze Frame data.

Is the DTC Active or Pending at this time?

Yes

- Go To 2

No

- Perform the INTERMITTENT CONDITION diagnostic procedure. Intermittent Condition Test.

2. VISUALLY INSPECT FUEL TANK
1. Visually inspect the Fuel Tank for damage that may restrict the Fuel Sending Unit float from moving.

Is the Fuel Tank OK?

Yes

- Go To 3

No

- Replace the Fuel Tank as necessary.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test

3. FUEL LEVEL SENSOR CIRCUIT DTCS SET IN THE TIPM

Are any Fuel Level Sensor Circuit DTCs set in the TIPM?

Yes

- Diagnose the appropriate Fuel Level Sensor Circuit DTC in the TIPM. Testing and Inspection.

No

- Go To 4

4. INTERNAL INSPECTION OF THE FUEL TANK

WARNING: The fuel system is under a constant pressure (even with the engine off). Before testing or servicing any fuel system hose, fitting or line, the fuel system pressure must be released. Failure to follow these instructions can result in possible serious or fatal injury.

1. Remove the Fuel Tank. Fuel Tank - Removal.
2. Remove the Fuel Pump Module. Fuel Pump Module - Removal.
3. Visually inspect the inside of the Fuel Tank for any obstructions or deformities.
4. Inspect the Fuel Pump Module Float arm for damage.

Were any problems found?

Yes

- Repair or replace as necessary.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.

No

- Go To 5

5. POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)
1. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM) and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
2. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched or partially broken wires.
3. Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals. Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact in the Sensor and Powertrain Control Module connectors.
4. Perform any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.

Were there any problems found?

Yes

- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.

No

- Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module. Powertrain Control Module - Removal.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.