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B1660






B1660-FRONT FOG LAMP CONTROL CIRCUIT HIGH





For a complete wiring diagram, refer to the Wiring Information.

Theory of Operation

The Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM) receives a bus message requesting fog lamp illumination. When this bus message is received, the TIPM provides a voltage output through the front fog lamp control output circuit. The front fog lamp control output circuit connects to the both the Left and Right Front Fog Lamps. Separate ground circuits are used for the Left and Right Front Fog Lamps. For additional information on the Front Fog Lamps operation, Exterior Lamps - Operation.

- When Monitored:
With the fog lamps active.

- Set Condition:
When the Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM) detects a high condition on the (L90) Front Fog Lamp Driver circuit.





1. INTERMITTENT CONDITION
1. Turn the ignition on.
2. With the scan tool, clear all TIPM DTCs.
3. Turn the Front Fog Lamps on.
4. With the scan tool, read DTCs.

Does the scan tool display DTC: B1660-FRONT FOG LAMP CONTROL CIRCUIT HIGH?

Yes

- Go To 2

No

- Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals, and correct pin tension.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.

2. CHECK THE (L90) FRONT FOG LAMP DRIVER CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE IN THE HARNESS




1. Turn the Fog Lamps off.
2. Turn the ignition off.
3. Disconnect the Left and Right Front Fog Lamp harness connectors.
4. Disconnect the TIPM C4 harness connector.
5. Turn the ignition on.
6. Measure the voltage between ground and the (L90) Front Fog Lamp Driver circuit.

Is there any voltage present?

Yes

- Repair the short to voltage on the (L90) Front Fog Lamp Driver circuit.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.

No

- Go To 3

3. CHECK THE TIPM FOR CORRECT OPERATION




1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Reconnect the TIPM C4 harness connector.
3. Connect a 12-volt test light between the (L90) Front Fog Lamp Driver circuit and the (Z901) Ground circuit at the Left Front Fog Lamp harness connector.
4. Turn the ignition on.
5. Turn the Fog Lamps on.

Does the test light illuminate brightly?

Yes

- Replace the Left and Right Front Fog Lamp Bulb. Fog Lamp Bulb - Removal.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.

No

- Go To 4

4. CHECK THE (L90) FRONT FOG LAMP DRIVER CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN IN THE HARNESS




1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the TIPM C4 harness connector.
3. Measure the resistance of the (L90) Front Fog Lamp Driver circuit between the Left Front Fog Lamp harness connector and the TIPM C4 harness connector.

Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?

Yes

- Go To 5

No

- Repair the open in the (L90) Front Fog Lamp Driver circuit.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.

5. CHECK THE (Z901) AND (Z909) GROUND CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN IN THE HARNESS




1. Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts, check the (Z901) Ground circuit.
2. Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts, check the (Z909) Ground circuit.

Does the test light illuminate brightly?

Yes

- Replace the Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM). Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM) - Removal.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.

No

- Repair the open in the (Z901) and (Z909) Ground circuits.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.