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B1B05






B1B05-DRIVER AIRBAG SQUIB 2 CIRCUIT HIGH

Special Tools:










For a complete wiring diagram, refer to the Wiring Information.

Theory of Operation

When powered, the Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) sends a test current to the squibs to verify the integrity of the squib and wiring. These circuits are maintained in a "floating" configuration at the module (connected to neither power nor ground) as protection against inadvertent deployment. Use of the (8443A) in the tests below substitutes a suspect squib with a known good component. The use of the SRS Load Tool Adaptor provides a test point as well as a method for opening the shorting bar connections within the harness connector. The Clockspring is part of the Steering Column Control Module (SCCM). The SCCM includes the steering column shroud, the Steering Angle Sensor (SAS), the Clockspring, the Multi-function Switch, a Steering Column Power Tilt and Telescope Switch (if equipped), and a trim cover. The SCCM is replaced as an entire assembly.

- When Monitored:
The ORC sends out a 40 mA diagnostic current on each squib voltage supply circuit at power up and every 500 ms thereafter while the ignition is on.

- Set Condition:
This Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTC) sets when the ORC detects a short to ground on the squib circuit for more than 2.5 seconds. This DTC transitions from active to stored when the ORC sees a recovery from a short to ground condition for greater than 2.5 seconds.





Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Restraints System Pre-Diagnostic Procedure.

NOTE: The airbag warning lamp in the Cab Compartment Node/CCN (Instrument Cluster) sets.

1. DETERMINE ACTIVE OR STORED DTC

NOTE: Make sure the battery is fully charged.

NOTE: The scan tool, (8443A), and DVOM are required to perform the following test.

1. Select Active or Stored DTC.

Is the DTC active or stored?

ORC - ACTIVE DTC

- Go To 2

ORC - STORED DTC

- Perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM INTERMITTENT TEST. Restraints System Intermittent Condition Test.

2. CHECK FOR SHORTED SQUIB CIRCUITS IN DRIVER AIRBAG





WARNING: Turn the ignition off disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.

1. Disconnect the Driver Airbag Squib harness connectors.

WARNING: Do not place an intact non-deployed airbag face down on a hard surface, the airbag propels into the air if accidentally deployed. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.

NOTE: Check the connectors - Clean and repair as necessary.

2. Connect the (8443A) and (8443-8) to the Driver Airbag Squib harness connectors.If equipped with the standard key ignition, use this ignition on warning.

WARNING: Turn the ignition on, then reconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
If equipped with the keyless ignition, use this ignition on warning.

WARNING: Disconnect the 12-volt battery wait two minutes before proceeding, remove the ORC fuses, connect the 12-volt battery, wait two minutes before proceeding. Cycle the ignition to the On position, then reconnect the ORC fuses. Wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.

3. With the scan tool, read the active ORC DTCs.

Does the scan tool display: B1B05-DRIVER AIRBAG SQUIB 2 CIRCUIT HIGH?

Yes

- Go To 3

No

- Replace the Driver Airbag. Driver Air Bag - Removal.
- Perform the ORC VERIFICATION TEST. Restraints System Verification Test.

3. CHECK CLOCKSPRING SQUIB CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO BATTERY





WARNING: Turn the ignition off disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.

1. Disconnect the (8443A) and (8443-8) from the Driver Airbag Squib harness connectors.
2. Disconnect the Clockspring C4 harness connector.

NOTE: Check the connectors - Clean and repair as necessary.

3. Connect the SRS Load Tool Kit (8443A) and the (8443-54) to the Steering Control Module (SCM) C1 harness connector.If equipped with the standard key ignition, use this ignition on warning.

WARNING: Turn the ignition on, then reconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
If equipped with the keyless ignition, use this ignition on warning.

WARNING: Disconnect the 12-volt battery wait two minutes before proceeding, remove the ORC fuses, connect the 12-volt battery, wait two minutes before proceeding. Cycle the ignition to the On position, then reconnect the ORC fuses. Wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.

4. With the scan tool, read the active ORC DTCs.

Does the scan tool display: B1B05-DRIVER AIRBAG SQUIB 2 CIRCUIT HIGH?

Yes

- Go To 4

No

- NOTE: The clockspring is part of the internals of the Steering Column Control Module (SCCM). The replacement of the SCCM is required to replace the clockspring.

- Replace the Steering Column Control Module (SCCM). Steering Column Module - Removal.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.
- Perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Restraints System Verification Test.

4. CHECK (R63) DRIVER SQUIB 2 LINE 1 CIRCUIT AND (R61) DRIVER SQUIB 2 LINE 2 CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE





WARNING: Turn the ignition off disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.

1. Disconnect the (8443A) and the (8443-24) from the SCM C1 harness connector.
2. Disconnect the ORC harness connectors.

NOTE: Check the connectors - Clean and repair as necessary.

3. Connect the (8443-24) to the ORC C2 harness connector.If equipped with the standard key ignition, use this ignition on warning.

WARNING: Turn the ignition on, then reconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
If equipped with the keyless ignition, use this ignition on warning.

WARNING: Disconnect the 12-volt battery wait two minutes before proceeding, remove the ORC fuses, connect the 12-volt battery, wait two minutes before proceeding. Cycle the ignition to the On position, then reconnect the ORC fuses. Wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.

4. Measure the voltage of the (R63) Driver Squib 2 Line 1 circuit between the appropriate terminals of the (8443-24) and ground.
5. Measure the voltage of the (R61) Driver Squib 2 Line 2 circuit between the appropriate terminals of the (8443-24) and ground.

Is there any voltage present for either measurement?

Yes

- Repair the Driver Squib 2 circuit(s) for a short to voltage.
- Perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Restraints System Verification Test.

No

- WARNING: Turn the ignition off disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.

- WARNING: If the Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) is dropped at any time, it must be replaced. Failure to take the proper precautions can result in accidental airbag deployment. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.

- Replace the ORC. Occupant Restraint Controller - Removal
- Perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Restraints System Verification Test.