B1B20
B1B20-RIGHT SIDE CURTAIN SQUIB 1 CIRCUIT LOW
Special Tools:
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to the Wiring Information.
Theory of Operation
When powered, the Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) sends a test current to the squibs to verify the integrity of the squib and the wiring. These circuits are maintained in a "floating" configuration at the module, (connected to neither power nor ground), as protection against inadvertent deployment. (8443A) in the tests below, substitutes a suspect squib with a known good component. The use of the SRS Load Tool Adapter provides a test point, as well as a method for opening the shorting bar connections within the harness connector.
- When Monitored:
The ORC sends out a 40 mA diagnostic current on each squib voltage supply circuit at power up and every 500 ms thereafter while the ignition is on.
- Set Condition:
This Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) sets when the ORC detects a short to ground on the right squib circuit for more than 2.5 seconds. This DTC transitions from active to stored when the ORC sees a recovery from a short to ground condition for greater than 2.5 seconds.
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Restraints System Pre-Diagnostic Procedure.
NOTE: The airbag warning lamp in the Cab Compartment Node/CCN (Instrument Cluster) sets.
1. DETERMINE ACTIVE OR STORED DTC
NOTE: Make sure the battery is fully charged.
NOTE: The scan tool, (8443A), and DVOM are required to perform the following test.
1. Select Active or Stored DTC.
Is the DTC active or stored?
ORC - ACTIVE DTC
- Go To 2
ORC - STORED DTC
- Perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM INTERMITTENT TEST. Restraints System Intermittent Condition Test.
2. CHECK FOR SHORTED SQUIB CIRCUITS IN RIGHT SIDE CURTAIN AIRBAG
WARNING: Turn the ignition off disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
1. Disconnect the Right Side Curtain Airbag connector.
WARNING: Do not place an intact non-deployed curtain airbag face down on a hard surface, the airbag will propel into the air if accidentally deployed. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
NOTE: Check the connectors - Clean and repair as necessary.
2. Connect the (8443A) and the (8443-8) to the Right Side Curtain Airbag connector.If equipped with the standard key ignition, use this ignition on warning.
WARNING: Turn the ignition on, then reconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
If equipped with the keyless ignition, use this ignition on warning.
WARNING: Disconnect the 12-volt battery wait two minutes before proceeding, remove the ORC fuses, connect the 12-volt battery, wait two minutes before proceeding. Cycle the ignition to the On position, then reconnect the ORC fuses. Wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
3. With the scan tool, read the active ORC DTCs.
Does the scan tool display: B1B20-RIGHT SIDE CURTAIN SQUIB 1 CIRCUIT LOW?
Yes
- Go To 3
No
- Replace the Right Side Curtain Airbag. Side Curtain Air Bag - Removal.
- Perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Restraints System Verification Test.
3. CHECK (R4) RIGHT CURTAIN SQUIB 1 LINE 1 CIRCUIT AND (R2) RIGHT CURTAIN SQUIB 1 LINE 2 CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
WARNING: Turn the ignition off disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
1. Disconnect the (8443A) and (8443-8) from the Right Side Curtain Airbag connector.
2. Disconnect the ORC connectors.
NOTE: Check connectors - Clean and repair as necessary.
3. Connect the (8443-24) to the ORC C1 connector.
4. Measure the resistance of the (R4) Right Curtain Squib 1 Line 1 circuit between ground and the appropriate terminal of the (8443-24).
5. Measure the resistance of the (R2) Right Curtain Squib 1 Line 2 circuit between ground and the appropriate terminal of the (8443-24).
Is the resistance below 10K Ohms on either circuit?
Yes
- Repair the Right Curtain Squib 1 circuit(s) for a short to ground.
- Perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Restraints System Verification Test.
No
- WARNING: If the Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) is dropped at any time, it must be replaced. Failure to take the proper precautions can result in accidental airbag deployment. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
- Replace the ORC. Occupant Restraint Controller - Removal.
- Perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Restraints System Verification Test.