B1C13
B1C13-DRIVER ACTIVE HEADREST CONTROL CIRCUIT HIGH
Special Tools:
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to the Wiring Information.
Theory of Operation
The Driver Active Headrest signal circuit is driven by a solenoid that also uses a diode in parallel. The single electrical component of the AHR (Active Headrest) unit is the latch-release solenoid. The solenoid is connected by a 2 way pigtail wire and harness connector. The pigtail wire and 2 way connector are routed through the center of one of the headrest support posts and down through the guide sleeve to the interior of the seat back, where it connects to the seat wire harness. The solenoid is grounded at an independent dedicated ground. The AHR components itself cannot be repaired. If damaged or ineffective, the AHR (Active Headrest) must be replaced as a new assembly. If upon inspection the AHR has deployed it can be reset following the proper reset method. Service and Repair. Also if the already deployed Driver or Passenger AHR are latched in the locked position please see the scan tool miscellaneous functions to set the latch in the unlock or deployed position. Please be very observant and careful, the scan tool should never be used to actually deploy a known good non-deployed Driver or Passenger AHR.
- When Monitored:
The Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) continuously communicates with the Driver Active Headrest over the Active Head Restraint 1st Row Driver Signal circuits. The Driver Active Headrest communication and on board diagnostics are powered by the ORC signal.
- Set Condition:
This code will set, if the ORC detects High voltage on the (R676) Active Head Restraint 1st Row Driver Signal circuit.
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Restraints System Pre-Diagnostic Procedure.
1. VERIFY ACTIVE DTC
NOTE: Make sure the battery is fully charged.
1. Turn the ignition on.
2. With the scan tool, read the ORC DTCs.
Does the scan tool display active B1C13-DRIVER ACTIVE HEADREST CONTROL CIRCUIT HIGH DTC?
Yes
- Go To 2
No
- Perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM INTERMITTENT TEST. Restraints System Intermittent Condition Test.
2. CHECK FOR A SHORTED ACTIVE HEAD REST CIRCUIT IN DRIVER ACTIVE HEAD REST
WARNING: Turn the ignition off disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
1. Access the Driver Active Head Rest harness connector located in the driver seatback jumper harness.
2. Disconnect the Driver Active Headrest harness connectors.
NOTE: Check the connectors - Clean and repair as necessary.
NOTE: Please use the Active Head Rest Load Tool (10253) in testing the present status of the AHR signal circuit.
3. Connect the (10253) to the driver AHR seatback jumper harness connector going into the seatback and under the seat.If equipped with the standard key ignition, use this ignition on warning.
WARNING: Turn the ignition on, then reconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
If equipped with the keyless ignition, use this ignition on warning.
WARNING: Disconnect the 12-volt battery wait two minutes before proceeding, remove the ORC fuses, connect the 12-volt battery, wait two minutes before proceeding. Cycle the ignition to the On position, then reconnect the ORC fuses. Wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
4. With the scan tool, read the active ORC DTCs.
Does the scan tool display: B1C13-DRIVER ACTIVE HEADREST CONTROL CIRCUIT HIGH?
Yes
- Go To 3
No
- WARNING: Turn the ignition off disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
- Replace the Driver Active Head Rest. Headrest - Removal.
3. CHECK THE (R676) ACTIVE HEAD RESTRAINT 1ST ROW DRIVER SIGNAL CIRCUIT HARNESS FOR SHORT TO VOLTAGE
WARNING: Turn the ignition off disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
1. Disconnect the ORC harness connectors.
2. Connect the Supplemental Restraints System (8443-24) to the ORC harness connectors.
3. Keep the in-line underseat connector and the Driver Active Headrest connector in the driver seat back connected.If equipped with the standard key ignition, use this ignition on warning.
WARNING: Turn the ignition on, then reconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
If equipped with the keyless ignition, use this ignition on warning.
WARNING: Disconnect the 12-volt battery wait two minutes before proceeding, remove the ORC fuses, connect the 12-volt battery, wait two minutes before proceeding. Cycle the ignition to the On position, then reconnect the ORC fuses. Wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
4. Measure the voltage of the (R676) Active Head Restraint 1st Row Driver Signal circuit at the appropriate terminal of the (8443-24) and ground.
Is there voltage present?
Yes
- Go To 4
No
- Go To 6
4. CHECK THE (R676) ACTIVE HEAD RESTRAINT 1ST ROW DRIVER SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE BETWEEN THE ORC AND THE IN-LINE UNDERSEAT CONNECTOR (BODY HARNESS)
WARNING: Turn the ignition off disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
NOTE: Inspect for damaged terminals at the in-line underseat jumper harness connector.
1. Disconnect the in-line underseat harness connector.If equipped with the standard key ignition, use this ignition on warning.
WARNING: Turn the ignition on, then reconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
If equipped with the keyless ignition, use this ignition on warning.
WARNING: Disconnect the 12-volt battery wait two minutes before proceeding, remove the ORC fuses, connect the 12-volt battery, wait two minutes before proceeding. Cycle the ignition to the On position, then reconnect the ORC fuses. Wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
2. Measure for voltage between ground and the in-line underseat connector of the (R676) Active Head Restraint 1st Row Driver Signal circuit at the appropriate terminal of the (8443-24).
Is there voltage present?
Yes
- Repair the short to voltage in the (R676) Active Head Restraint 1st Row Driver Signal circuit located between the body side of in-line 4 way underseat jumper connector and the ORC.
- Perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Restraints System Verification Test.
No
- Go To 5
5. CHECK THE (R676) ACTIVE HEAD RESTRAINT 1ST ROW DRIVER SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO VOLTAGE IN THE SEATBACK HARNESS
WARNING: Turn the ignition off disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
NOTE: Inspect for damaged terminals at the in-line underseat jumper harness connector. Reconnect the in-line harness connector.
1. Connect the in-line under seat connector.
2. Access the Driver Active Headrest connector located in the driver seat back jumper harness.
3. Disconnect the Driver Active Headrest harness connector.If equipped with the standard key ignition, use this ignition on warning.
WARNING: Turn the ignition on, then reconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
If equipped with the keyless ignition, use this ignition on warning.
WARNING: Disconnect the 12-volt battery wait two minutes before proceeding, remove the ORC fuses, connect the 12-volt battery, wait two minutes before proceeding. Cycle the ignition to the On position, then reconnect the ORC fuses. Wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
4. Measure the voltage between ground and the (R676) Active Head Restraint 1st Row Driver Signal circuit at the appropriate terminal of the (8443-24)
Is there voltage present?
Yes
- Repair the short to voltage in the (R676) Active Head Restraint 1st Row Driver Signal circuit located between the in-line underseat jumper harness connector and the Driver Active Headrest connector.
- Perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Restraints System Verification Test.
No
- Go To 10
6. CHECK THE (R676) ACTIVE HEAD RESTRAINT 1ST ROW DRIVER SIGNAL CIRCUIT AN OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE BETWEEN THE ORC AND THE IN-LINE BODY SIDE HARNESS UNDERSEAT HARNESS CONNECTOR
WARNING: Turn the ignition off disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
1. Disconnect the in-line underseat harness connector.
2. Measure the resistance of the (R676) Active Head Restraint 1st Row Driver Signal circuit from the C353 4 way under seat connector (body harness) to the appropriate terminal of the (8443-24).
Is the resistance below 1 Ohm?
Yes
- Go To 7
No
- Repair the (R676) Active Head Restraint 1st Row Driver Signal circuit between the ORC and the C322 inline body harness connector for an open or high resistance.
- Perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Restraints System Verification Test.
7. CHECK THE (R676) ACTIVE HEAD RESTRAINT 1ST ROW DRIVER SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE TO THE DRIVER ACTIVE HEADREST CONNECTOR (SEAT BACK JUMPER HARNESS)
WARNING: Turn the ignition off disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
1. Access the Driver Active Headrest connector located in the driver seat back.
2. Disconnect the Driver Active Headrest harness connector.
3. Measure the resistance of the (R676) Active Head Restraint 1st Row Driver Signal circuit from the appropriate terminal of the Driver Active Headrest connector to the appropriate terminal of the (8443-24).
Is the resistance below 1 Ohm?
Yes
- Go To 8
No
- Repair the (R676) Active Head Restraint 1st Row Driver Signal circuit for an open or high resistance.
- Perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Restraints System Verification Test.
8. CHECK THE DRIVER ACTIVE HEAD REST (Z916) GROUND CIRCUIT OF THE SEATBACK JUMPER HARNESS FOR AN OPEN
1. Measure the resistance between ground and the (Z916) Ground circuit at the Driver Active Headrest harness connector (seatback jumper harness side).
Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?
Yes
- Go To 9
No
- Repair the Ground circuit for a open or high resistance.
- Perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Restraints System Verification Test.
9. CHECK THE DRIVER ACTIVE HEAD REST (Z916) GROUND CIRCUIT TO GROUND FOR AN OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
1. Measure the resistance between ground and the (Z916) Ground circuit at the Driver Active Headrest harness connector (component side).
Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?
Yes
- Reconnect all previously disconnected components.If equipped with the standard key ignition, use this ignition on warning. WARNING: Turn the ignition on, then reconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
If equipped with the keyless ignition, use this ignition on warning. WARNING: Disconnect the 12-volt battery wait two minutes before proceeding, remove the ORC fuses, connect the 12-volt battery, wait two minutes before proceeding. Cycle the ignition to the On position, then reconnect the ORC fuses. Wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
- Turn the Ignition Off and wait 15 seconds before turning the Ignition On.
- Wait one minute and read active codes.
- If the B1C13-Driver Active Headrest Control Circuit High DTC becomes active, replace the ORC. Occupant Restraint Controller - Removal.
No
- Go To 10
10. CHECK OPERATION OF THE DRIVER ACTIVE HEAD REST
1. Replace the Driver Active Headrest. Headrest - Removal.
2. If needed perform the Active Headrest Reset Procedure. Service and Repair.
3. Reconnect the vehicle body harness to the Driver Active Headrest connector.
4. Remove any special tools or jumper wires and reconnect all previously disconnected components - except the Battery.If equipped with the standard key ignition, use this ignition on warning.
WARNING: Turn the ignition on, then reconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
If equipped with the keyless ignition, use this ignition on warning.
WARNING: Disconnect the 12-volt battery wait two minutes before proceeding, remove the ORC fuses, connect the 12-volt battery, wait two minutes before proceeding. Cycle the ignition to the On position, then reconnect the ORC fuses. Wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
5. Connect the scan tool to the Data Link Connector - use the most current software available.
6. Use the scan tool and erase the ORC stored codes.
7. Turn the Ignition Off and wait 15 seconds before turning the Ignition On.
8. Wait one minute and read active codes and if there are none present read the stored codes.
Does the scan tool display active B1C13-DRIVER ACTIVE HEADREST CONTROL CIRCUIT HIGH DTC?
Yes
- WARNING: Turn the ignition off disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
- WARNING: If the Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) is dropped at any time, it must be replaced. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
- Replace the ORC. Occupant Restraint Controller - Removal.
- Perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Restraints System Verification Test.
No
- Repair is complete. Verify reconnecting of all components and inlines.
- Perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Restraints System Verification Test.