B1C18
B1C18-PASSENGER ACTIVE HEADREST CONTROL CIRCUIT LOW
Special Tools:
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to the Wiring Information.
Theory of Operation
The Passenger Active Headrest signal circuit is driven by a solenoid that also uses a diode in parallel. The single electrical component of the AHR (Active Headrest) unit is the latch-release solenoid. The solenoid is connected by a 2 way pigtail wire and harness connector. The pigtail wire and 2 way connector are routed through the center of one of the headrest support posts and down through the guide sleeve to the interior of the seat back, where it connects to the seat wire harness. The solenoid is grounded at an independent dedicated ground. The AHR components itself cannot be repaired. If damaged or ineffective, the AHR (Active Headrest) must be replaced as a new assembly. If upon inspection the AHR has deployed it can be reset following the proper reset method. Service and Repair. Also if the already deployed Driver or Passenger AHR are latched in the locked position please see the scan tool miscellaneous functions to set the latch in the unlock or deployed position. Please be very observant and careful, the scan tool should never be used to actually deploy a known good non-deployed Driver or Passenger AHR.
- When Monitored:
The Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) monitors the Passenger Active Headrest during the start up phase of the ORC module. The Passenger Active Headrest communication and on board diagnostics are powered by the ORC signal.
- Set Condition:
This code will set, if the ORC detects low voltage on the (R677) Active Head Restraint 1st Row Passenger Signal circuit.
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Restraints System Pre-Diagnostic Procedure.
1. VERIFY ACTIVE DTC
NOTE: Make sure the battery is fully charged.
1. Turn the ignition on.
2. With the scan tool, read the ORC DTCs
Does the scan tool display active B1C18-PASSENGER ACTIVE HEADREST CONTROL CIRCUIT LOW DTC?
Yes
- Go To 3
No
- Perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM INTERMITTENT TEST. Restraints System Intermittent Condition Test.
2. CHECK FOR A SHORTED ACTIVE HEAD REST SIGNAL CIRCUIT
WARNING: Turn the ignition off disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
1. Access the Passenger Active Head Rest harness connector located in the passenger seatback jumper harness.
2. Disconnect the Passenger Active Headrest harness connectors.
NOTE: Check the connectors - Clean and repair as necessary.
NOTE: Please use the (10253) in testing the present status of the AHR signal circuit.
3. Connect the (10253) to the passenger AHR seatback jumper harness connector going into the seatback and under the seat. Not into the passenger AHR component harness.If equipped with the standard key ignition, use this ignition on warning.
WARNING: Turn the ignition on, then reconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
If equipped with the keyless ignition, use this ignition on warning.
WARNING: Disconnect the 12-volt battery wait two minutes before proceeding, remove the ORC fuses, connect the 12-volt battery, wait two minutes before proceeding. Cycle the ignition to the On position, then reconnect the ORC fuses. Wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
4. With the scan tool, read the active ORC DTCs.
Does the scan tool display: B1C19-PASSENGER ACTIVE HEADREST CONTROL CIRCUIT HIGH?
Yes
- Go To 3
No
- WARNING: Turn the ignition off disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
- Replace the Passenger Active Head Rest. Headrest - Removal.
3. CHECK THE (R677) ACTIVE HEAD RESTRAINT 1ST ROW PASSENGER SIGNAL CIRCUIT HARNESS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
NOTE: The AHR connectors carry a shorting bar that should set a high code upon disconnecting the AHR connectors, if the (R677) signal circuit and connector are good.
WARNING: Turn the ignition off disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
1. Access the Passenger Active Headrest connector located in the passenger seat back.
2. Disconnect the Passenger Active Headrest harness connector.If equipped with the standard key ignition, use this ignition on warning.
WARNING: Turn the ignition on, then reconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
If equipped with the keyless ignition, use this ignition on warning.
WARNING: Disconnect the 12-volt battery wait two minutes before proceeding, remove the ORC fuses, connect the 12-volt battery, wait two minutes before proceeding. Cycle the ignition to the On position, then reconnect the ORC fuses. Wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
Does the scan tool display active B1C19-PASSENGER ACTIVE HEADREST CONTROL CIRCUIT HIGH?
Yes
- WARNING: Turn the ignition off disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
- Connect the Passenger Active Headrest harness connector.If equipped with the standard key ignition, use this ignition on warning. WARNING: Turn the ignition on, then reconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
If equipped with the keyless ignition, use this ignition on warning. WARNING: Disconnect the 12-volt battery wait two minutes before proceeding, remove the ORC fuses, connect the 12-volt battery, wait two minutes before proceeding. Cycle the ignition to the On position, then reconnect the ORC fuses. Wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
- Wait 15 seconds before turning the Ignition On.
- Use the scan tool and erase the ORC stored codes.
- NOTE: This forces the ORC module into a reset diagnostic mode to check for Active ORC DTCs.
- Turn the Ignition Off, and wait 15 seconds before turning the Ignition On.
- Wait one minute and read active codes.
- If the B1C18-Passenger Active Headrest Control Circuit Low DTC becomes active, replace the Passenger Active Headrest. Headrest - Removal.
No
- Go To 4
4. CHECK THE (R677) ACTIVE HEAD RESTRAINT 1ST ROW PASSENGER SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND IN THE PASSENGER ACTIVE HEAD REST SEAT BACK JUMPER
WARNING: Turn the ignition off disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
NOTE: Inspect for damaged or bent terminals at the C352 passenger inline underseat jumper harness connector located under the passenger seat closest to the passenger active head rest. Disconnect the C352 inline jumper harness connector.
1. Disconnect the ORC harness connector.
2. Connect the (8443-24) onto the ORC Module.
3. Measure the resistance between ground and the (R677) Active Head Restraint 1st Row Passenger Signal circuit at the appropriate terminal of (8443-24).
4. Measure the resistance between ground and the (R677) Active Head Restraint 1st Row Passenger Signal circuit at the appropriate terminal of the (8443-24).
Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?
Yes
- Repair the short to ground in the (R677) Active Head Restraint 1st Row Passenger Signal circuit located between the in-line underseat jumper harness connector and the Passenger Active Head Rest.
- Perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Restraints System Verification Test.
No
- Go To 5
5. CHECK THE (R677) ACTIVE HEAD RESTRAINT 1ST ROW PASSENGER SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND IN THE BODY HARNESS BETWEEN THE PASSENGER SEAT ASSEMBLY CONNECTOR AND THE ORC
1. Reconnect any previously disconnected harness connectors.
WARNING: Turn the ignition off disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
NOTE: Inspect for damaged or bent terminals at the Passenger Seat Assembly harness connector located under the passenger seat. Disconnect the Passenger Seat Assembly.
2. Measure the resistance between ground and the (R677) Active Head Restraint 1st Row Passenger Signal circuit at the appropriate terminal of the (8443-24).
Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?
Yes
- Repair the short to ground in the (R677) Active Head Restraint 1st Row Passenger Signal circuit located between the Passenger Seat Assembly harness connector and the ORC Module.
- Perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Restraints System Verification Test.
No
- Go To 6
6. CHECK THE (R677) ACTIVE HEAD RESTRAINT 1ST ROW PASSENGER SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND IN THE BODY HARNESS BETWEEN THE C202 INLINE HARNESS CONNECTOR AND THE ORC
WARNING: Turn the ignition off disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
NOTE: Inspect for damaged or bent terminals at the 70 pin C202 inline harness connector located under the passenger seat.
1. Reconnect any previously disconnected harness connectors.
2. Disconnect the C202 (70 pin) underseat inline harness connector.
3. Measure the resistance between ground and the (R677) Active Head Restraint 1st Row Passenger Signal circuit at the appropriate terminal of the (8443-24).
Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?
Yes
- Repair the short to ground in the (R677) Active Head Restraint 1st Row Passenger Signal circuit located between the applicable terminal of the C202 (70 pin) harness connector and the ORC Module.
- Perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Restraints System Verification Test.
No
- Go To 7
7. CHECK OPERATION OF THE PASSENGER ACTIVE HEAD REST
1. Reconnect any previously disconnected harness connectors.
2. Remove any special tools or jumper wires and reconnect all previously disconnected components - except the Battery.If equipped with the standard key ignition, use this ignition on warning.
WARNING: Turn the ignition on, then reconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
If equipped with the keyless ignition, use this ignition on warning.
WARNING: Turn the ignition off disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
3. Connect the scan tool to the Data Link Connector - use the most current software available.
4. Use the scan tool and erase the ORC stored codes.
5. Turn the Ignition Off and wait 15 seconds before turning the Ignition On.
6. Wait one minute and read active codes and if there are none present read the stored codes.
Does the scan tool display active B1C18-PASSENGER ACTIVE HEADREST CONTROL CIRCUIT LOW DTC?
Yes
- WARNING: Turn the ignition off, disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
- WARNING: If the Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) is dropped at any time, it must be replaced. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
- Replace the ORC. Occupant Restraint Controller - Removal.
- Perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Restraints System Verification Test.
No
- Repair is complete. Verify reconnecting of all components and inlines.
- Perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Restraints System Verification Test.