Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC)
B210E-BATTERY VOLTAGE HIGH
Special Tools:
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to the Wiring Information.
Theory of Operation
The Occupant Restraint Controller module (ORC) receives power from both a fused run relay output and fused ignition switch output circuit from the Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM). These circuits power the ORC and the capacitors used to initiate the squib deployment circuits in the event of collision detection. The monitoring type is continuous and the monitoring rate is every 100ms.
- When Monitored:
The Occupant Restraint Controller module (ORC) receives power from both a fused run relay output and fused ignition switch output circuit from the Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM). These circuits power the ORC and the capacitors used to initiate the squib deployment circuits in the event of collision detection. The monitoring type is continuous and the monitoring rate is every 100ms.
- Set Condition:
This code is set immediately after the Occupant Restraint Module (ORC) detects that voltage on either the Battery or Ignition Run/Start supply circuits are above 16 volts for more than 15 seconds. If the circuit voltage drops below 16 volts for more than 5 seconds the code will go from active to stored.
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Restraints System Pre-Diagnostic Procedure.
1. CHECK FOR AN ACTIVE DTC
1. Turn the ignition on, then off, and then on again.
2. With the scan tool, read ORC DTCs.
Does the scan tool display active: B210E-BATTERY VOLTAGE HIGH?
Yes
- Go To 2
No
- Perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM INTERMITTENT TEST. Restraints System Intermittent Condition Test.
2. CHECK THE BATTERY VOLTAGE TO THE OCCUPANT RESTRAINT CONTROLLER
1. With the scan tool, read ORC battery voltage.
Is the battery voltage greater than 16.0 volts?
Yes
- Go To 4
No
- Replace the Occupant Restrain Controller (ORC). Occupant Restraint Controller - Removal.
- Perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Restraints System Verification Test.
3. CHECK VOLTAGE OF ORC (F100) FUSED RUN RELAY OUTPUT AND (F201) FUSED IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT (RUN-START) CIRCUITS.
WARNING: Turn the ignition off disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
1. Disconnect the ORC connectors.
NOTE: Check the connectors - Clean and repair as necessary.
2. Connect the (8443-24) to the ORC C2 connector.If equipped with the standard key ignition, use this ignition on warning.
WARNING: Turn the ignition on, then reconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
If equipped with the keyless ignition, use this ignition on warning.
WARNING: Disconnect the 12-volt battery wait two minutes before proceeding, remove the ORC fuses, connect the 12-volt battery, wait two minutes before proceeding. Cycle the ignition to the On position, then reconnect the ORC fuses. Wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
3. Measure the voltage between Ground and the (F201) Fused Ignition Switch Output (Run-Start) circuit at the appropriate terminal of the (8443-24).
4. Measure the voltage between Ground and the (F100) Fused Run Relay Output circuit at the appropriate terminal of the (8443-24).
Is the voltage above 16 volts on both circuits?
Yes
- WARNING: Turn the ignition off disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
- WARNING: If the Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) is dropped at any time, it must be replaced. Failure to take the proper precautions can result in accidental airbag deployment. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
- Replace the Occupant Restrain Controller (ORC). Occupant Restraint Controller - Removal.
- Perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Restraints System Verification Test.
No
- Repair the (F100) Fused Run Relay Output and/or (F201) Fused Ignition Switch Output (Run-Start) circuits for an open or high resistance.
- Perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Restraints System Verification Test.
4. CHECK FOR CHARGING SYSTEM RELATED DTC IN THE POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)
1. With the scan tool, select PCM and check for any Charging System related DTCs.
Does the scan tool display any Charging System related DTCs?
Yes
- Diagnose and repair the DTCs. Testing and Inspection.
No
- Replace the Occupant Restrain Controller (ORC). Occupant Restraint Controller - Removal.
- Perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Restraints System Verification Test.