B219A
B219A-IGNITION UNLOCK RUN/START CONTROL CIRCUIT OVERCURRENT
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to the Wiring Information.
- When Monitored:
With the ignition on.
- Set Condition:
Over-current condition detected on the (F1) Fused Ignition Switch Output (Run-Start) circuit.
1. CHECK FOR ACTIVE DTC
1. With the scan tool, record and erase DTCs.
2. Cycle the ignition switch from off to on, leaving the ignition off for a minimum of 30 seconds.
3. With the scan tool, read the active DTCs.
Does the scan tool display this DTC as active?
Yes
- Go To 2
No
- Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals, and correct pin tension.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.
2. CHECK FOR AN INTERNAL CONCERN WITH ESM/SHIFT LEVER ASSEMBLY
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the Shift Lever Assembly harness connector.
3. Turn the ignition on.
4. Cycle the ignition switch from off to on, leaving the ignition off for a minimum of 30 seconds.
5. With the scan tool, read the active DTCs.
Does the scan tool display this DTC as active?
Yes
- For vehicles with a 5.7L, Go To 3
- For all others, Go To 4
No
- Replace the Shift Lever Assembly. For vehicles with NAG1 transmissions, . For vehicles with 65RFE transmissions, .
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.
3. CHECK FOR AN INTERNAL CONCERN WITH PCM
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the PCM C1 harness connector.
3. Turn the ignition on.
4. Cycle the ignition switch from off to on, leaving the ignition off for a minimum of 30 seconds.
5. With the scan tool, read the active DTCs.
Does the scan tool display this DTC as active?
Yes
- Go To 4
No
- Replace and program the PCM. .
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test Powertrain Verification Test.
4. CHECK THE (F1) IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT (RUN-START) CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the TIPM C1 harness connector.
3. Measure the resistance between ground and the (F1) Ignition Switch Output (Run-Start) circuit.
Is the resistance above 10k Ohms?
Yes
- Replace the TIPM. Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM) - Removal.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.
No
- Repair the short to ground in the (F1) Ignition Switch Output (Run-Start) circuit.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.