Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

B2211






B2211-RAIN SENSOR MODULE INITIALIZATION PERFORMANCE





For a complete wiring diagram, refer to the Wiring Information.

- When Monitored:
With the ignition on.

- Set Condition:
This DTC is set when the internal initialization state machine is set to FAIL or the (D508) LIN Bus circuit is shorted.





1. CHECK FOR DELAMINATION ON THE WINDSHIELD
1. Check the contact surface of the Rain Sensing Module to the windshield for delamination (this will resemble air bubbles in the contact area). Testing and Inspection.

Is delamination present on the windshield?

Yes

- Replace the windshield
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.

No

- Go To 2

2. TEST FOR INTERMITTENT CONDITION
1. Turn the ignition on.
2. With the scan tool, erase the DTCs.
3. Cycle the ignition from on to off three times.
4. Turn the ignition on and wait 30 seconds.
5. With the scan tool, read the DTCs.

NOTE: If the D508 LIN Bus circuit is shorted to Ground or Battery voltage, this code may appear as Stored and when erased may return as Stored.

Does the scan tool display: B2211-RAIN SENSOR MODULE INITIALIZATION PERFORMANCE either Active or Stored?

Yes

- Go To 3

No

- Perform the WIRELESS IGNITION NODE (WIN) INTERMITTENT TEST. Wireless Ignition Node (WIN) Intermittent Condition Test.

3. (D508) LIN BUS CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND




1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the Rain Sensor harness connector.
3. Measure the resistance between ground and the (D508) LIN Bus circuit in the rain sensor connector.

Is the resistance below 20,000 Ohms?

Yes

- Go To 5

No

- Go To 4

4. (D508) LIN BUS CIRCUIT SHORTED TO BATTERY




1. Turn the ignition on.
2. Measure the voltage between the (D508) LIN Bus circuit and ground.

NOTE: The voltage should fluctuate between approximately 7.0 and 9.8 volts.

Is the voltage above 10.0 volts?

Yes

- Go To 6

No

- Replace the Rain Sensor.
- Replace and program the Rain Sensor. Light Rain Sensor Module (LRSM) - Removal.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.

5. (D508) LIN BUS WIRE SHORTED TO GROUND




1. Disconnect the Wireless Ignition Node (WIN) harness connector.
2. Measure the resistance between ground and the (D508) LIN Bus circuit in the rain sensor connector.

Is the resistance below 20,000 Ohms?

Yes

- Repair the (D508) LIN Bus circuit for a short to ground.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.

No

- Replace the Rain Sensor.
- Replace and program the Rain Sensor. Light Rain Sensor Module (LRSM) - Removal.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.

6. (D508) LIN BUS WIRE SHORTED TO BATTERY




1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the Wireless Ignition Node (WIN) harness connector.
3. Turn the ignition on.
4. Measure the voltage between the (D508) LIN Bus circuit and ground.

Is there any voltage present?

Yes

- Repair the LIN Bus wire for a short to voltage.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.

No

- Replace and program the Wireless Ignition Node (WIN). Wireless Ignition Node Receiver - Removal.
- Perform the WIN VERIFICATION TEST. Wireless Ignition Node (WIN) Verification Test.