C1403-92
C1403-92-TRANSFER CASE RANGE POSITION SENSOR - PERFORMANCE OR INCORRECT OPERATION
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to the Wiring Information.
- When Monitored:
Ignition on. Battery voltage between 9 and 16 volts. No Range Position Sensor low or high voltage conditions present.
- Set Condition:
During a blocked shift attempt, motor current indicates motor movement, but the sensor value change is less than a specified value.
1. DTC IS ACTIVE
NOTE: If DTCs C1403-92 and C1406-11 are both present, perform the diagnostic procedure for C1406-11 before continuing with this test procedure.
1. Ignition on, engine not running.
NOTE: Repair any system undervoltage or overvoltage DTCs that are set in this module before proceeding.
2. With the scan tool, read DTCs in the DTCM.
Is the DTC status Active at this time?
Yes
- Go To 2
No
- Go To 5
2. (K594) DRIVETRAIN SENSOR RETURN CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
1. Turn the ignition off to the lock position
2. Disconnect the Transfer Case Motor harness C2 connector.
3. Disconnect the DTCM C1 harness connector.
4. Measure the resistance of the (K594) Drivetrain Sensor Return circuit between the Transfer Case Motor C2 harness connector and the DTCM C1 harness connector.
Is the resistance above 5.0 Ohms?
Yes
- Repair the high resistance or open in the (K594) Drivetrain Sensor Return circuit.
- Perform the TRANSFER CASE VERIFICATION TEST. Transfer Case Verification Test.
No
- Go To 3
3. (K504) DRIVETRAIN 5 VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR VOLTAGE
1. Reconnect the DTCM C1 harness connector.
2. Connect a jumper wire between the (T313) Mode Sensor Signal circuit and the (K504) Drivetrain Sensor 5 Volt Supply circuit at the Transfer Case Motor C2 harness connector.
3. Ignition on, engine not running.
4. With the scan tool, read the T-Case Position Sensor voltage.
5. The displayed voltage should be between 4.5 volts and 5.5 volts with the jumper wire in place.
Does the voltage display as described?
Yes
- Go To 4
No
- Replace the Drive Train Control Module (DTCM). Drivetrain Control Module - Removal.
- Perform the DTCM VERIFICATION TEST. DTCM Verification Test.
4. (K594) DRIVETRAIN SENSOR RETURN CIRCUIT FOR VOLTAGE
1. Turn the ignition off to the lock position
2. Connect a jumper wire between the (T313) Mode Sensor Signal circuit and the (K594) Drivetrain Sensor Return circuit at the Transfer Case Motor C2 harness connector.
3. Ignition on, engine not running.
4. With the scan tool, read the T-Case Position Sensor voltage.
5. The displayed voltage should be between 0.0 volts and 0.4 of a volt with the jumper wire in place.
Does the voltage display as described?
Yes
- Replace the Transfer Case Motor/Encoder. Mode Sensor - Removal.
- Perform the TRANSFER CASE VERIFICATION TEST. Transfer Case Verification Test.
No
- Replace the Drive Train Control Module (DTCM). Drivetrain Control Module - Removal.
- Perform the DTCM VERIFICATION TEST. DTCM Verification Test.
5. INTERMITTENT WIRING HARNESS AND CONNECTORS
1. The conditions necessary to set this DTC are not present at this time.
2. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring harness and connectors.
3. Wiggle test the wiring harness and connectors while monitoring the scan tool data relative to this circuit.
4. Look for the data to change or for the DTC to reset during the wiggle test.
5. While monitoring the scan tool data relative to this circuit, move the selector switch to each position several times.
6. Look for the data to change other than as expected or for the DTC to reset.
Were any problems found?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the TRANSFER CASE VERIFICATION TEST. Transfer Case Verification Test.
No
- Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time.