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Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM)






P0073-AMBIENT AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR CIRCUIT HIGH





For a complete wiring diagram, refer to the Wiring Information.

- When Monitored:
With the ignition on.

Battery voltage greater than 10.4 volts.

- Set Condition:
The Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM) detects that the Ambient Air Temperature Sensor input voltage is above the maximum acceptable value.





1. VERIFY THE DTC IS ACTIVE

NOTE: Diagnose and repair any system voltage DTCs before continuing with this test.

1. Start the engine and allow it to reach normal operating temperature.

WARNING: When the engine is operating, do not stand in direct line with the fan. Do not put your hands near the pulleys, belts or fan. Do not wear loose clothing. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.

2. With the scan tool, select View DTCs.

Is the DTC Active at this time?

Yes

- Go To 2

No

- Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals, and correct pin tension.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.

2. CHECK THE (G31) AAT SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE




1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the Ambient Air Temperature Sensor harness connector.
3. Disconnect the TIPM C4 harness connector.
4. Turn the ignition on.
5. Measure the voltage of the (G31) AAT Sensor Signal circuit in the Ambient Air Temperature Sensor harness connector.

Is there any voltage present?

Yes

- Repair the short to voltage in the (G31) AAT Sensor Signal circuit.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test

No

- Go To 3

3. CHECK THE AMBIENT AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR




1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Reconnect the TIPM C4 harness connector.
3. Connect a jumper wire between the (G31) AAT Sensor Signal circuit and the (G931) Sensor Return in the Ambient Air Temperature Sensor harness connector.
4. Turn the ignition on.
5. With the scan tool, read the Ambient Air Temperature Sensor signal voltage.

Is the voltage below 1.0 volt with the jumper wire in place?

Yes

- Verify there is good pin to terminal contact in the AAT Sensor and TIPM harness connectors. Replace the Ambient Temperature Sensor if no problems were found with the connectors. Ambient Temperature Sensor - Removal.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.

No

- Go To 4

4. CHECK THE (G31) AAT SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN




1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the TIPM C4 harness connector.
3. Measure the resistance of the (G31) AAT Sensor Signal circuit between the Ambient Air Temperature Sensor harness connector and the TIPM C4 harness connector.

Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?

Yes

- Go To 5

No

- Repair the open in the (G31) AAT Sensor Signal circuit.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.

5. CHECK THE (G931) SENSOR RETURN CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN




1. Measure the resistance of the (G931) Sensor Return circuit between the Ambient Air Temperature Sensor harness connector and the TIPM C4 harness connector.

Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?

Yes

- Go To 6

No

- Repair the open in the (G931) Sensor Return circuit.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.

6. TOTALLY INTEGRATED POWER MODULE (TIPM)
1. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the Ambient Air Temperature Sensor and the Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM).
2. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
3. Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals.
4. Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact in the AAT Sensor and Totally Integrated Power Module connectors.
5. Monitor the scan tool data relative to this circuit and wiggle test the wiring and connectors.
6. Look for the data to change or for the DTC to reset during the wiggle test.
7. Perform any Technical Service Bulletins (TSB)s that may apply.

Were any problems found?

Yes

- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.

No

- Replace the TIPM. Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM) - Removal.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.