Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

P0685






P0685-AUTO SHUTDOWN RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT

Special Tools:










For a complete wiring diagram, refer to the Wiring Information.

Theory of Operation
For information regarding ASD relay description and operation Auto Shutdown Relay - Description.For specific relay location and type, Locations.
- When Monitored:
With ignition on. Battery voltage above 10 Volts.

- Set Condition:
The actual ASD state is not equal to the desired ASD state. One Trip Fault. Three good trips to turn off the MIL.





Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting Procedure.

1. ASD RELAY OPERATION
1. Ignition on, engine not running.
2. With the scan tool, select View DTCs.

Is the DTC Active at this time?

Yes

- Go To 2

No

- Perform the INTERMITTENT CONDITION diagnostic procedure. Intermittent Condition Test.

2. (A209) FUSED B+ CIRCUITS




1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Remove the ASD Relay from the TIPM. Auto Shutdown Relay - Removal.
3. Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, probe the (A209) Fused B+ circuits in the TIPM.

NOTE: The test light should be illuminated and bright. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery.

Does the test light illuminate brightly?

Yes

- Go To 3

No

- Repair the open or short to ground in the (A209) Fused B+ circuits. Inspect and replace any open fuses. Locations.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.

3. ASD RELAY
1. Measure the resistance of the ASD Relay Coil.

Is the resistance between 60 to 80 Ohms?

Yes

- Go To 4

No

- Replace the ASD Relay. Auto Shutdown Relay - Removal.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.

4. (K51) ASD RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN




1. Disconnect the C3 PCM harness connector.

CAUTION: Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install the PCM Pinout Box (8815A) to perform diagnosis.

2. Measure the resistance of the (K51) ASD Relay Control circuit from the TIPM to the appropriate terminals of PCM Pinout Box.

Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?

Yes

- Go To 5

No

- Repair the open in the (K51) ASD Relay Control circuit.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.

5. (K51) ASD RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND




1. Measure the resistance between ground and the (K51) ASD Relay Control circuit in the TIPM.

Is the resistance below 100 Ohms?

Yes

- Repair the short to ground in the (K51) ASD Relay Control circuit.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.

No

- Go To 6

6. POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)
1. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the ASD Relay and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
2. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched or partially broken wires.
3. Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals. Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact in the ASD Relay and Powertrain Control Module connectors.
4. Perform any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.

Were there any problems found?

Yes

- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.

No

- Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module. Powertrain Control Module - Removal.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.