Powertrain Control Module (PCM)
P0562-BATTERY VOLTAGE LOW
Special Tools:
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to the Wiring Information.
Theory of Operation
Friction element distress could result from an insufficient supply voltage to properly control the solenoids. To prevent this, the battery voltage is monitored and the system is placed in logical limp-in if the battery voltage drops below the limit.
- When Monitored:
With the engine running and the PCM has closed the Transmission Control Relay.
- Set Condition:
If the battery voltage of the Transmission Control Relay Output Sense circuit(s) to the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) is less than 10.0 volts for 15 seconds. Note: P0562 generally indicates a gradually falling battery voltage or a resistive connection(s) to the PCM. The DTC will set if the battery voltage sensed at the PCM is less than 6.5 volts for 200ms or where Transmission Control Relay Output circuits are less than 7.2 volts for 200ms.
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting Procedure.
1. RELATED CHARGING SYSTEM DTCS
1. With the scan tool, read PCM DTCs.
Are any related Charging System DTCs present?
Yes
- Testing and Inspection and perform the appropriate charging related DTC diagnostic procedure.
- Perform the 65RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. 65RFE Transmission Verification Test.
No
- Go To 2
2. CHECK FOR TIPM DTCS
NOTE: Generator, battery and charging system must be fully functional before performing this test.
1. With the scan tool, read TIPM DTCs.
Are any TIPM TCM Power Control Circuit DTCs present?
Yes
- Testing and Inspection and perform the appropriate diagnostic procedure.
No
- Go To 3
3. P0562 ACTIVE
1. With the scan tool, read DTCs.
Is the status Active or is the Starts Since Set counter set at 0 for this DTC?
Yes
- Go To 4
No
- Go To 7
4. CHECK THE GROUND CIRCUITS
1. Turn the ignition OFF to the LOCK position.
2. Disconnect the PCM C4 harness connector and connect the (8815A).
NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
CAUTION: Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install the (8815A) to perform diagnosis.
3. Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts, check the PCM Ground circuits at the appropriate terminals of the (8815A).
NOTE: The test light must illuminate brightly. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery.
Does the test light illuminate brightly for the PCM Ground circuits?
Yes
- Go To 5
No
- Repair the Ground circuit(s) for an open or high resistance.
- Perform the 65RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. 65RFE Transmission Verification Test.
5. CHECK THE (T16) TRANSMISSION CONTROL OUTPUT CIRCUIT
1. Turn the ignition OFF to the LOCK position.
NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
2. Disconnect the Transmission Solenoid/TRS Assembly harness connector.
3. Ignition ON, Engine Not Running.
4. Using a scan tool under TIPM, actuate the transmission control circuit.
5. Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check all the (T16) Transmission Control Output circuits at the Transmission Solenoid/TRS Assembly harness connector and the appropriate terminals of the (8815A).
NOTE: The (T16) Transmission Control Output circuit branches off to the Transmission Solenoid/TRS Assembly and PCM.
Does the test light illuminate brightly during the actuation for all (T16) Transmission Control Output circuits?
Yes
- Go To 6
No
- Repair the excessive resistance in the (T16) Transmission Control Output circuit.
- Perform the 65RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. 65RFE Transmission Verification Test.
6. CHECK THE (T16) TRANSMISSION CONTROL OUTPUT CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
1. Turn the ignition OFF to the LOCK position.
2. Disconnect the TIPM C2 harness connector.
3. Measure the resistance of the (T16) Transmission Control Output circuits from the TIPM C2 harness connector to the Transmission Solenoid/TRS Assembly harness connector and the appropriate terminals of the (8815A).
Is the resistance above 5.0 ohms on any circuit?
Yes
- Repair the excessive resistance in the (T16) Transmission Control Output circuit.
- Perform the 65RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. 65RFE Transmission Verification Test.
No
- Using the schematics as a guide, check the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) terminals for corrosion, damage or terminal push out. Pay particular attention to all power and ground circuits. If no problems are found, replace and program the PCM. With the scan tool, perform a Quick Learn. Powertrain Control Module - Removal.
- Perform the 65RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. 65RFE Transmission Verification Test.
7. CHECK WIRING AND CONNECTORS
1. The conditions necessary to set this DTC are not present at this time.
2. Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors specific to this circuit.
3. Wiggle the wires while checking for shorted and open circuits.
4. With the scan tool, check the Event Data to help identify the conditions in which the DTC set.
Where any problems found?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the 65RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. 65RFE Transmission Verification Test.
No
- Test Complete.