Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

P129E






P129E-INVERTER CONTROL CIRCUIT OVERCURRENT





For a complete wiring diagram, refer to the Wiring Information.

Theory of Operation

Once the 115 Volt AC Outlet switch is pressed, the Switch Bank Module sends a message over the Local Interface Network (LIN) to the Cluster (CCN) indicating the switch has been pressed. The Cluster (CCN) then sends a message over the Controller Area Network (CAN) bus to the Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM) to enable the Power Inverter Module. The TIPM provides a voltage output to enable the Power Inverter Module. Once the Power Inverter Module is functional, it sends a signal to the Cluster (CCN) indicating that it is ready to function. The Cluster (CCN) then requests the Switch Bank Module to illuminate the status indicator on the 115 Volt AC Outlet switch.

- When Monitored:
With the ignition on.

Battery voltage greater than 10 volts.

Inverter commanded on.

- Set Condition:
If the Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM) detects an overcurrent condition on the (P807) Inverter Switch Signal circuit.





1. TEST FOR INTERMITTENT CONDITION
1. Turn the ignition on.
2. With the scan tool, record and erase DTCs.
3. Operate the 115 Volt AC Outlet switch several times.
4. With the scan tool, read DTCs.

Is the DTC active at this time?

Yes

- Go To 2

No

- Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals, and correct pin tension.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.

2. CHECK (P807) INVERTER SWITCH SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND




1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the TIPM C7 harness connector.
3. Disconnect the Inverter Module harness connector.
4. Measure the resistance between ground and the (P807) Inverter Switch Signal circuit at the Inverter Module harness connector.

Is the resistance above 10k Ohms?

Yes

- Go To 3

No

- Repair the short to ground in the (P807) Inverter Switch Signal circuit.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.

3. CHECK (P807) INVERTER SWITCH SIGNAL CIRCUIT FUNCTION




1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Reconnect the TIPM C7 harness connector.
3. Turn the ignition on.
4. Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the (P807) Inverter Switch Signal circuit at the Inverter Module harness connector.
5. With the scan tool, actuate the Inverter Switch.

NOTE: The test light should be illuminated and bright. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery.

Does the test light illuminate brightly?

Yes

- Replace the Power Inverter Module. Power Inverter Module - Removal.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.

No

- Replace the TIPM. Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM) - Removal.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.