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B10B5






B10B5-CABIN HEATER 1 CONTROL CIRCUIT HIGH





For a complete wiring diagram, refer to the Wiring Information.

- When Monitored:
With the ignition on.

Cabin Heater Relay energized.

- Set Condition:
If the Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM) detects that the (K360) Cabin Heater 1 Relay Control circuit is shorted to voltage.





1. VERIFY THAT THE DTC IS ACTIVE

WARNING: When the engine is operating, do not stand in direct line with the fan. Do not put your hands near the pulleys, belts, or fan. Do not wear loose clothing. Failure to follow these instructions can result possible serious or fatal injury.

NOTE: Before erasing stored DTCs, record these conditions. Attempting to duplicate these conditions may assist when checking for an active DTC.

1. Turn the ignition on.
2. With the scan tool, erase TIPM DTCs.
3. With the scan tool, actuate the Diesel Cabin Heat 1.
4. With the scan tool, read TIPM DTCs.

Is the status Active for this DTC?

Yes

- Go To 2

No

- Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals, and correct pin tension.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.

2. CHECK THE CABIN HEATER RELAY
1. With the scan tool, erase TIPM DTCs.
2. Turn the ignition off.
3. Remove the Cabin Heater 1 Relay.
4. Turn the ignition on.
5. Cycle the ignition from off to on.
6. With the scan tool, read TIPM DTCs.

Does the scan tool display: B10B4-CABIN HEATER 1 CONTROL CIRCUIT LOW?

Yes

- Replace the Cabin Heater Relay.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.

No

- Go To 3

3. CHECK THE (K360) CABIN HEATER 1 RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE




1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the TIPM C1 harness connector.
3. Turn the ignition on.
4. Measure the voltage between ground and the (K360) Cabin Heater 1 Relay Control circuit.

Is there any voltage present?

Yes

- Repair the short to voltage in the (K360) Cabin Heater 1 Relay Control circuit.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.

No

- Go To 4

4. INSPECT RELATED WIRING AND CHECK FOR TSBS
1. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the Cabin Heater 1 Relay and the TIPM.
2. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
3. Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals.
4. Perform any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.

Were any problems found?

Yes

- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.

No

- Replace the TIPM.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.