B212C-17
B212C-17-IGNITION RUN/START INPUT - CIRCUIT VOLTAGE ABOVE THRESHOLD
Special Tools:
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to the Wiring Information.
Theory of Operation
For description of the Electronic Pedestrian Protection Module Electronic Pedestrian Protection Module - Description. For operation of the EPPM Electronic Pedestrian Protection Module - Operation. When powered, the EPPM sends a test current to the Electronic Pedestrian Protection actuator squibs to verify the integrity of the squib and the wiring. The use of the (8443-25) provides a test point, as well as a method for opening the shorting bar connections within the harness connector. The EPPM is powered by a Ignition Run/Start (F943) control output circuit through the 32 pin connector side of the 56 way EPPM module connector. The 32 pin connector side of the 56 way EPPM module connector provides ground.
- When Monitored:
With the ignition in the Run or Start position and every 10 ms throughout the ignition cycle.
- Set Condition:
If voltage on the (F943) Fused Ignition Switch Output (Run-Start) circuit is above 18 volts for 15 seconds. The code will go from active to stored, if the (F943) Ignition (Run-Start) circuit voltage is below 17 volts for 5 seconds.
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. . EPPM System Pre-Diagnostic Procedure
1. VERIFY THAT DTC B212C-17-IGNITION RUN/START INPUT - CIRCUIT VOLTAGE ABOVE THRESHOLD IS ACTIVE IN THE EPPM
NOTE: Make sure the battery is fully charged.
1. Turn the ignition on, then off, then on again, wait 15 seconds.
2. With the scan tool, read (EPPM) DTCs.
Does the scan tool display active: B212C-17-IGNITION RUN/START INPUT - CIRCUIT VOLTAGE ABOVE THRESHOLD?
Yes
- Go To 2
No
- Perform the EPPM SYSTEM INTERMITTENT TEST. . EPPM System Verification Test
4. CHECK (F945) FUSED RUN/START RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND WITH EPPM DISCONNECTED
1. Disconnect the EPPM harness connectors.
NOTE: Check connectors - Clean and repair as necessary.
2. Connect the (8443-25) to the EPPM harness connectors.
3. Measure the resistance of the (F943) Fused Run/Start Relay Output circuit between ground and the output terminal side of the EPPM Active Hood Feed 10A Fuse in the JB.
Is the resistance below 100.0 Ohms?
No
- WARNING: If the Electronic Pedestrian Protection Module (EPPM) is dropped at any time, it must be replaced. Failure to take the proper precautions can result in accidental actuator deployment. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
- Replace the EPPM. Electronic Pedestrian Protection Module - Removal.
- Replace the 10A Run/Start EPPM Feed Fuse from the JB.
- Perform the EPPM SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. . EPPM System Verification Test
Yes
- Go To 5
5. CHECK (F945) FUSED RUN/START RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND WITH THE JB DISCONNECTED
1. Disconnect the JB harness connector.
2. Measure the resistance of the (F943) Fused Run/Start Relay Output circuit between ground and the JB harness connector.
Is the resistance 100 Ohms or less?
Yes
- Repair the (F945) Fused Run/Start Relay Output circuit for a short to ground. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the related wiring and connectors. Look for chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires and broken, bent, pushed out, spread, corroded, or contaminated terminals. Replace the EPPM 10A Run/Start Feed fuse.
- Perform the EPPM SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. . EPPM System Verification Test
No
- Replace the JB. Replace the EPPM Run/Start feed fuse in the JB.
- Perform the EPPM SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. . EPPM System Verification Test
6. CHECK VOLTAGE AT THE INPUT SIDE OF THE EPPM 10A RUN/START FUSE CONNECTOR IN THE JB
1. Turn the ignition on.
2. Measure the voltage of the Underhood EPPM 10A feed fuse Run/Start Output circuit between the input side of the Fuse connector and ground.
Is the voltage above 6.5 volts?
Yes
- Go To 7
No
- Go To 9
7. CHECK (F945) 10A FUSED RUN-START RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT VOLTAGE AT THE EPPM
WARNING: Turn the ignition off disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
1. Disconnect the EPPM harness connectors.
NOTE: Check connectors - Clean and repair as necessary.
2. Connect the (8443-25) to the EPPM harness connectors.
3. Reinstall EPPM feed Fuse (10A-RED) in the JB.If the vehicle is equipped with the standard key ignition, follow this ignition on warning.
WARNING: Turn the ignition on, then reconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
If the vehicle is equipped with the keyless ignition, follow this ignition on warning.
WARNING: Disconnect the 12-volt battery wait two minutes before proceeding, remove the EPPM fuse, connect the 12-volt battery, wait two minutes before proceeding. Cycle the ignition to the On position, then reconnect the EPPM fuse. Wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
4. Measure the voltage of the (F943) Fused Run/Start Relay Output circuit between the (8443-25) and ground.
Is the voltage above 6.5 volts?
Yes
- WARNING: If the Electronic Pedestrian Protection Module (EPPM) is dropped at any time, it must be replaced. Failure to take the proper precautions can result in accidental actuator deployment. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
- WARNING: Turn the ignition off disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
- Replace the EPPM. Electronic Pedestrian Protection Module - Removal.
- Perform the EPPM SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Electronic Pedestrian Protection Module - Removal.
No
Go To 8
8. CHECK (F945) RUN/START RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the JB harness connector.
3. Measure the resistance of the (F943) Fused Run Start Relay Output circuit between the JB harness connector and the (8443-25).
Is the resistance 10 Ohms or less?
Yes
- Replace the JB.
- Perform the EPPM SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. . EPPM System Verification Test
No
- Repair the (F943) Fused Run/Start Relay Output circuit for an Open. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the related wiring and connectors. Look for chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires and broken, bent, pushed out, spread, corroded, or contaminated terminals.
- Perform the EPPM SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. . EPPM System Verification Test
9. CHECK FUSED B+ CIRCUIT(S) AT RUN/START RELAY FOR AN OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Remove the Run/Start Relay from the JB.
3. Turn the ignition on.
4. Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the Fused B+ circuits in the Run/Start Relay connector.
NOTE: The test light must illuminate brightly. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery.
Is the test light illuminated and bright?
Yes
- Go To 10
No
- Repair the Fused B+ circuit(s) for an open circuit or high resistance.
- Perform the EPPM SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. . EPPM System Verification Test
10. CHECK RUN/START RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT OPERATION
1. With the scan tool actuate the Run/Start Relay control to ON.
2. Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the Run/Start Relay Control circuit in the Run/Start Relay connector.
NOTE: The test light must illuminate brightly. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery.
3. With the scan tool, actuate the Run/Start Relay control to OFF.
Did the test light illuminate as described above when the control was actuated ON?
Yes
- Go To 11
No
- Go To 12
11. CHECK RUN/START RELAY CONNECTOR TERMINALS IN JB
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Inspect the connectors where the Run/Start Relay connects to the JB.
3. Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals. Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact in the related connectors.
Were any problems found?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the EPPM SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. . EPPM System Verification Test
No
- Replace the Run/Start Relay.
- Perform the EPPM SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. . EPPM System Verification Test
12. CHECK RUN/START RELAY CONNECTOR TERMINALS IN JB
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Inspect the connectors where the Run/Start Relay connects to the JB.
3. Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals. Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact in the related connectors.
4. Search for any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.
Were any problems found?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the EPPM SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. . EPPM System Verification Test
No
- Replace the JB.
- Perform the EPPM SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. . EPPM System Verification Test