B2322-11
B2322-11-HEADLAMP WASHER MOTOR CONTROL - CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to the Wiring Information.
- When Monitored:
With the ignition on.
With the Headlamp Washers on.
- Set Condition:
When the Body Control Module (BCM) detects a higher than expected current draw on the circuit.
1. CHECK FOR ACTIVE DTC
1. Turn the ignition on.
2. With the scan tool, clear DTCs.
3. Turn the headlamp washer on.
4. With the scan tool, read the active DTCs.
Does the scan tool display this DTC as active?
Yes
- Go To 2
No
- Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals, and correct pin tension.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.
2. CHECK THE (W24) COIL RELAY SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the PDC C3 harness connector.
3. Disconnect the BCM D harness connector.
4. Measure the resistance between ground and the (W24) Coil Relay Supply circuit.
Is the resistance above 10k Ohms?
Yes
- Go To 3
No
- Repair the short to ground in the (W24) Coil Relay Supply circuit.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.
3. CHECK THE INTEGRAL HEADLAMP WASHER RELAY COIL FOR CORRECT RESISTANCE
1. Reconnect the PDC C3 harness connector.
2. Measure the resistance between ground and the (W24) Coil Relay Supply circuit.
Is the resistance between 186 and 318 Ohms?
Yes
- Replace the Body Control Module (BCM). Body Control Module - Removal.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.
No
- Replace the PDC.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.