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Drivetrain Control Module (DTCM)






C2100-BATTERY VOLTAGE LOW





For a complete wiring diagram, refer to the Wiring Information.

- When Monitored:
Continuously.

- Set Condition:
The Drive Train Control Module (DTCM) detects that system voltage is below 9.0 volts for 30 seconds.





1. CHARGING SYSTEM DTCS PRESENT
1. Ignition on, engine not running.
2. With the scan tool, select View DTCs in the PCM.

Are there any Charging System or related voltage DTCs present?

Yes

- Testing and Inspection Perform any Charging System DTC diagnostic procedures before continuing with this test.

No

- Go To 2

2. VERIFY THE DTC IS ACTIVE
1. Ignition on, engine running.
2. Accelerate the engine above 1500 rpm for 30 seconds.
3. With the scan tool, read DTCs.

Is the DTC active at this time?

Yes

- Go To 3

No

- Go To 7

3. (A913) FUSED B(+) CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE




1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the DTCM harness connector.
3. Ignition on, engine not running.
4. With a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the (A913) Fused (B+) circuit in the DTCM harness connector.

NOTE: The test light must illuminate brightly. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery.

Does the test light illuminate brightly?

Yes

- Go To 4

No

- Repair the (A913) Fused B(+) circuit for an open circuit or high resistance.
- Perform the DTCM VERIFICATION TEST. DTCM Verification Test.

4. (F946) IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT (RUN/START) CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE




1. With a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the (F946) Ignition Switch Output (RUN/START) circuit in the DTCM harness connector.

NOTE: The test light must illuminate brightly. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery.

Does the test light illuminate brightly?

Yes

- Go To 5

No

- Repair the (F946) Ignition Switch Output (RUN/START) circuit for an open circuit or high resistance.
- Perform the DTCM VERIFICATION TEST. DTCM Verification Test.

5. (Z908) GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE




1. Turn the ignition off.
2. With a 12-volt test light connected to B(+), check the (Z908) ground circuit in the DTCM Control Module harness connector.

NOTE: The test light must illuminate brightly. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery.

Does the test light illuminate brightly?

Yes

- Go To 6

No

- Repair the (Z908) Ground circuit for an open circuit or high resistance.
- Perform the DTCM VERIFICATION TEST. DTCM Verification Test.

6. DRIVE TRAIN CONTROL MODULE (DTCM)

NOTE: Before continuing, check the DTCM (AWD) harness connector terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Repair as necessary.

1. Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wire harness and connectors.
2. Pay particular attention to all Power and Ground circuits.

Were any problems found?

Repair

- Replace the Drive Train Control Module (DTCM). Drivetrain Control Module - Removal.
- Perform the DTCM VERIFICATION TEST. DTCM Verification Test.

7. INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS
1. The conditions necessary to set this DTC are not present at this time.
2. Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors specific to this circuit.
3. Wiggle test the wiring harness and connectors while checking for shorted and open circuits.
4. Using the scan tool, monitor the data related to this circuit while performing the wiggle test. Look for the data to change or for the DTC to reset.

Were there any problems found?

Yes

- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the DTCM VERIFICATION TEST. DTCM Verification Test.

No

- Test Complete.