C211D
C211D-IGNITION RUN/START INPUT CIRCUIT HIGH
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to the Wiring Information.
- When Monitored:
Continuously.
- Set Condition:
The Drive Train Control Module (DTCM) detects that the ignition Switch circuit voltage is above 16.0 volts for more than 30 seconds.
1. CHARGING SYSTEM DTCS PRESENT
1. Ignition on, engine not running.
2. With the scan tool, read DTCs in the Powertrain Control Module.
Are there any Charging System or related voltage DTCs present?
Yes
- Testing and Inspection Perform the appropriate diagnostic procedure before continuing with this test.
No
- Go To 2
2. BODY CONTROL MODULE (BCM) DTCS PRESENT
1. Ignition on, engine not running.
2. With the scan tool, read DTCs in the BCM.
Are there any BCM DTCs present?
Yes
- Perform the appropriate diagnostic procedure. Testing and Inspection
No
- Go To 3
3. VERIFY THE DTC IS ACTIVE
1. Ignition on, engine not running.
2. With the scan tool, read the DTCs.
3. Cycle the ignition switch from the OFF to ON position, leaving the ignition on for a minimum of 30 seconds.
4. With the scan tool, read the DTCs.
Is the DTC active at this time?
Yes
- Go To 4
No
- Go To 8
4. (F946) IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT (RUN/START) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the PDC Auxiliary C2 harness connector.
3. Disconnect the DTCM harness connector.
4. Measure the voltage between (F943) Ignition Switch Output (RUN/START) circuit and ground in the DTCM harness connector.
Is there any voltage present?
Yes
- Repair the (F946) Ignition Switch Output (RUN/START) circuit for a short to voltage.
- Perform the DTCM VERIFICATION TEST. DTCM Verification Test.
No
- Go To 5
5. (F946) IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT (RUN/START) VOLTAGE
1. Connect the PDC Auxiliary C2 harness connector.
2. Measure the voltage between (F946) Ignition Switch Output (RUN/START) circuit and ground in the DTCM harness connector.
Is there any voltage present?
Yes
- Go To 7
No
- Go To 6
6. DRIVE TRAIN CONTROL MODULE (DTCM)
NOTE: Before continuing, check the DTCM harness connector terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Repair as necessary.
1. Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wire harness and connectors.
2. Pay particular attention to all Power and Ground circuits.
.
Repair
- Replace the Drive Train Control Module (DTCM). Drivetrain Control Module - Removal.
- Perform the DTCM VERIFICATION TEST. DTCM Verification Test.
7. POWER DISTRIBUTION CENTER (PDC) AUXILIARY
NOTE: Before continuing, check the PDC Auxiliary harness connector terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Repair as necessary.
1. Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wire harness and connectors.
2. Pay particular attention to all Power and Ground circuits.
View repair.
Repair
- Replace the Power Distribution Center (PDC) Auxiliary.
- Perform the DTCM VERIFICATION TEST. DTCM Verification Test.
8. INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS
1. The conditions necessary to set this DTC are not present at this time.
2. Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors specific to this circuit.
3. Wiggle test the wiring harness and connectors while checking for shorted and open circuits.
4. Using the scan tool, monitor the data related to this circuit while performing the wiggle test. Look for the data to change or for the DTC to reset.
Were there any problems found?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the DTCM VERIFICATION TEST. DTCM Verification Test.
No
- Test Complete.