No Response From Electronic Pedestrian Protection Module (EPPM)
NO RESPONSE FROM EPPM (ELECTRONIC PEDESTRIAN PROTECTION MODULE)
Special Tools:
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to the Wiring Information.
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. . EPPM System Pre-Diagnostic Procedure
1. TEST FOR INTERMITTENT CONDITION
NOTE: Check for any TSB(s) related to the condition. If a TSB applies, perform the procedure outlined in the TSB before continuing.
1. Turn the ignition on.
NOTE: Make sure the battery voltage is between 10.0 and 16.0 volts.
2. With the scan tool, read the module status.
NOTE: Check the BCM for any active CAN hardware DTCs, perform DTC before proceeding.
Does the scan tool indicate that the module is active on the bus?
Yes
- The no response condition is not present at this time. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring for chafed, pierced, pinched, and partially broken wires and the wiring harness connectors for broken, bent, pushed out, and corroded terminals.
- Perform the EPPM SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. . EPPM System Verification Test
No
- Go To 2
2. CHECK THE (Z911) GROUND CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
WARNING: To avoid personal injury or death, turn the ignition off, disconnect the battery and wait two minutes before proceeding.
1. Disconnect the Electronic Pedestrian Protection Module harness connectors.
2. Connect the (8443-25) to the EPPM harness connectors.
3. Measure the resistance between ground and the (Z911) Ground circuits.
Are the resistances below 5.0 Ohms?
Yes
- Go To 3
No
- Repair the open in the (Z911) Ground circuit.
- Perform the EPPM SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. . EPPM System Verification Test
3. CHECK THE (F943) FUSED IGNITION RUN/START CONTROL OUTPUT CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN OR SHORT
NOTE: Check the BCM for any ignition related DTCs before proceeding. If set . Testing and Inspection
WARNING: Disconnect the 12-volt battery wait two minutes before proceeding, remove the EPPM fuse, connect the 12-volt battery, wait two minutes before proceeding. Cycle the ignition to the On position, then reconnect the EPPM fuse. Wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
1. Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the (F943) Fused Ignition Run/Start Control Output circuit.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?
Yes
- Go To 4
No
- Repair the open or short in the (F943) Fused Ignition Run/Start Control Output circuit.
- Perform the EPPM SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. . EPPM System Verification Test
4. CHECK THE (D221) AND (D222) CAN C BUS CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
WARNING: To avoid personal injury or death, turn the ignition off, disconnect the battery and wait two minutes before proceeding.
1. Disconnect the Front CAN C Star Connector C7 harness connector.
2. Measure the resistance of the (D221) CAN C Bus (+) circuit between the Front CAN C Star Connector C7 harness connector and the (8443-25).
3. Measure the resistance of the (D222) CAN C Bus (-) circuit between the Front CAN C Star Connector C7 harness connector and the (8443-25).
Are the resistances below 5.0 Ohms?
Yes
- Replace the Electronic Pedestrian Protection Module (EPPM). Electronic Pedestrian Protection Module - Removal.
- Perform the EPPM SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. . EPPM System Verification Test
No
- Repair the open in the (D221) CAN C Bus (+) or (D222) CAN C Bus (-) circuit.
- Perform the EPPM SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. . EPPM System Verification Test