No Response From ORC (Occupant Restraint Controller Module)
NO RESPONSE FROM ORC (OCCUPANT RESTRAINT CONTROLLER)
Special Tools:
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to the Wiring Information.
Always Perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Restraints System Pre-Diagnostic Procedure.
1. TEST FOR INTERMITTENT CONDITION
NOTE: Check for any TSB(s) related to the condition. If a TSB applies, perform the procedure outlined in the TSB before continuing.
1. Turn the ignition on.
NOTE: Make sure the battery voltage is between 10.0 and 16.0 volts.
2. With the scan tool, read the module status.
NOTE: Check the BCM for any active CAN hardware DTCs, perform DTC before proceeding.
Does the scan tool indicate that the module is active on the bus?
Yes
- The no response condition is not present at this time. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring for chafed, pierced, pinched, and partially broken wires and the wiring harness connectors for broken, bent, pushed out, and corroded terminals.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.
No
- Go To 2
2. CHECK THE (Z917) GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
WARNING: Turn the ignition off disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
1. Disconnect the Occupant Restraint Controller Module harness connectors.
2. Connect the SRS Load Tool Adapter to the ORC harness connectors.
3. Measure the resistance between ground and the (Z917) Ground circuit.
Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?
Yes
- Go To 3
No
- Repair the open in the (Z917) Ground circuit.
- Perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Restraints System Verification Test.
3. CHECK THE (F929) FUSED IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT (RUN) CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN OR SHORT
NOTE: Check the BCM for any ignition related DTCs before proceeding. If set . Testing and Inspection
WARNING: Turn the ignition on, then reconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
1. Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the (F929) Fused Ignition Switch Output (Run) circuit.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?
Yes
- Go To 4
No
- Repair the open or short in the (F929) Fused Ignition Switch Output (Run) circuit.
- Perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Restraints System Verification Test.
4. CHECK THE (F945) IGNITION RUN/START CONTROL OUTPUT CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN OR SHORT
1. Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the (F945) Ignition Run/Start Control Output circuit.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?
Yes
- Go To 5
No
- Repair the open or short in the (F945) Ignition Run/Start Control Output circuit.
- Perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Restraints System Verification Test.
5. CHECK THE (D11) AND (D12) CAN C BUS CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the Front CAN C Star Connector C2 harness connector.
3. Measure the resistance of the (D11) CAN C Bus (+) circuit between the Front CAN C Star Connector C2 harness connector and the Occupant Restraint Controller C2-A connector.
4. Measure the resistance of the (D12) CAN C Bus (-) circuit between the Front CAN C Star Connector C2 harness connector and the Occupant Restraint Controller C2-A connector.
Are the resistances below 5.0 Ohms?
Yes
- Replace the Occupant Restraint Controller. Occupant Restraint Controller - Removal.
- Perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Restraints System Verification Test.
No
- Repair the open in the (D11) CAN C Bus (+) or (D12) CAN C Bus (-) circuit.
- Perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Restraints System Verification Test.