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No Response From SCCM (Steering Column Control Module)






NO RESPONSE FROM SCCM (STEERING COLUMN CONTROL MODULE)





For a complete wiring diagram, refer to the Wiring Information.






1. TEST FOR INTERMITTENT CONDITION

NOTE: Check for any TSB(s) related to the condition. If a TSB applies, perform the procedure outlined in the TSB before continuing.

1. Turn the ignition on.

NOTE: Make sure the battery voltage is between 10.0 and 16.0 volts.

2. With the scan tool, read the module status.

NOTE: Check the BCM for any active CAN hardware DTCs, perform DTC before proceeding.

Does the scan tool indicate that the module is active on the bus?

Yes

- The no response condition is not present at this time. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring for chafed, pierced, pinched, and partially broken wires and the wiring harness connectors for broken, bent, pushed out, and corroded terminals.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.

No

- Go To 2

2. CHECK THE (A929) FUSED B(+) CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN OR SHORT CIRCUIT




1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the Steering Control Module C4 harness connector.
3. Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the (A929) Fused B(+) circuit.

Does the test light illuminate brightly?

Yes

- Go To 3

No

- Repair the open or short in the (A929) Fused B(+) circuit.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.

3. CHECK THE (Z926) GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN




1. Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts, check the (Z926) Ground circuit.

Does the test light illuminate brightly?

Yes

- Go To 4

No

- Repair the open in the (Z926) Ground circuit.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.

4. CHECK THE (F944) FUSED RUN/START RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN OR SHORT CIRCUIT




1. Turn the ignition on.
2. Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the (F944) Fused Run/Start Relay Output circuit.

Does the test light illuminate brightly?

Yes

- Go To 5

No

- Repair the open or short in the (F944) Fused Run/Start Relay Output circuit.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.

5. CHECK THE (D97) AND (D98) CAN C BUS CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN




1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the Front CAN C Star Connector C4 harness connector.
3. Measure the resistance of the (D97) CAN C Bus (+) circuit between the Front CAN C Star Connector C4 harness connector and the Steering Control Module C4 harness connector.
4. Measure the resistance of the (D98) CAN C Bus (-) circuit between the Front CAN C Star Connector C4 harness connector and the Steering Control Module C4 harness connector.

Are the resistances below 5.0 Ohms?

Yes

- Replace the Steering Control Module which is integral to the Clockspring. Clockspring - Removal.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.

No

- Repair the open in the (D97) CAN C Bus (+) or (D98) CAN C Bus (-) circuit.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.