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P0830






P0830-01-CLUTCH PEDAL SWITCH - GENERAL ELECTRICAL FAILURE





For a complete wiring diagram, refer to the Wiring Information.

- When Monitored:
While driving the vehicle and shifting gears.

- Set Condition:
The Radio Frequency Hub (RF Hub) does not detect changes in the Clutch Interlock Signal circuit voltage while CAN messages from the Transmission Control Module indicate transmission gear changes.





1. DTC IS ACTIVE
1. Ignition on, engine not running.
2. With the scan tool, record and erase the DTCs in the RF Hub.
3. Press and release the clutch pedal more than 10 times.
4. With the scan tool, read the active DTCs.

Does the scan tool display: P0830-01-CLUTCH PEDAL SWITCH - GENERAL ELECTRICAL FAILURE as active?

Yes

- Go To 2

No

- Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals and poor pin fit.

2. CHECK THE (T141) CLUTCH INTERLOCK SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN CIRCUIT




1. Disconnect the Clutch Interlock Switch harness connector.
2. Measure the voltage between ground and the (T141) Clutch Interlock Signal circuit at the Clutch Interlock Switch harness connector.

Is the voltage above 11.5 volts?

Yes

- Go To 3

No

- Go To 4

3. CHECK THE (T141) CLUTCH INTERLOCK SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE




1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the Radio Frequency Hub C1 harness connector.
3. Measure the voltage between ground and the (T141) Clutch Interlock Signal circuit at the Clutch Interlock Switch harness connector.

Is there any voltage present?

Yes

- Repair the short to voltage on the (T141) Clutch Interlock Signal circuit.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.

No

- Replace the RF HUB Module. Radio Frequency Module (RF Hub) - Removal.
- NOTE: If this vehicle is equipped with a Steering Column Lock Module (Export), it MUST be replaced also.

- Replace the Steering Column Lock Module. . Shaft Lock Module - Removal
- Perform the RADIO FREQUENCY HUB VERIFICATION TEST. . RF Hub Verification Test

4. CHECK THE (T141) CLUTCH INTERLOCK SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND




1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the Radio Frequency Hub C1 harness connector.
3. Measure the resistance between ground and the (T141) Clutch Interlock Signal circuit at the Clutch Switch harness connector.

Is the resistance below 20K Ohms?

Yes

- Repair the short to ground in the (T141) Clutch Interlock Signal circuit.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.

No

- Go To 5

5. CHECK THE (T141) CLUTCH INTERLOCK SWITCH SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN/HIGH RESISTANCE




1. Measure the resistance of the (T141) Clutch Interlock Signal circuit between the RF Hub C1 harness connector and the Clutch Interlock Switch harness connector.

Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?

Yes

- Replace the RF HUB Module. Radio Frequency Module (RF Hub) - Removal.
- NOTE: If this vehicle is equipped with a Steering Column Lock Module (Export), it MUST be replaced also.

- Replace the Steering Column Lock Module. . Shaft Lock Module - Removal
- Perform the RADIO FREQUENCY HUB VERIFICATION TEST. . RF Hub Verification Test

No

- Repair the open or high resistance in the (T141) Clutch Interlock Signal circuit.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.