Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

No Response With a No Start Condition






NO RESPONSE WITH A NO START CONDITION

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to the Wiring Information.

NOTE: If the U0100 DTC is present in any other modules, diagnose that DTC before proceeding with this procedure.






1. (A908) FUSED B+ CIRCUIT (PCM)





NOTE: If the U0100 DTC is present in any other modules, diagnose that DTC before proceeding with this procedure.

NOTE: The scan tool and cable must be operating properly for the results of this test to be valid.

1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the PCM C1 harness connector.

NOTE: When checking circuits at the Powertrain Control Module (PCM), be careful not to damage or distort the connector terminals. Improper measurement technique could result in poor pin to terminal contact.

3. Using a 12-Volt test light connected to ground, probe the (A908) Fused B+ circuit in the PCM C1 harness connector.

NOTE: The test light should be illuminated and bright. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery.

Does the test light illuminate brightly?

Yes

- Go To 2

No

- Repair the open or short to ground in the (A908) Fused B+ circuit. Inspect and replace fuses as necessary.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.

2. (F942) IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT (RUN-START) CIRCUITS (PCM)




1. Turn the ignition on.
2. Using a 12-Volt test light connected to ground, probe the (F942) Fused Ignition Switch Output circuit in the PCM C1 harness connector.
3. Turn the ignition to run.

NOTE: The test light should be illuminated and bright. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery.

Does the test light illuminate brightly?

Yes

- Go To 3

No

- Repair the (F942) Ignition Switch Output circuits. Inspect and replace fuses as necessary.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.

3. (Z902) GROUND CIRCUITS (PCM)




1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Using a 12-Volt test light connected to battery voltage, probe all of the (Z902) PCM ground circuits.

NOTE: The test light should be illuminated and bright. Compared the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery.

Does the test light illuminate brightly at all terminals?

Yes

- Go To 4

No

- Repair the Ground circuit(s).
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.

4. FUSED B+ SUPPLY TO THE ASD RELAY




1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Remove the ASD/Main Relay.
3. Using a 12-Volt test light connected to ground, probe the Fused B+ supply at the ASD Relay terminal.

NOTE: The test light should be illuminated and bright. Compared the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery.

Does the test light illuminate brightly?

Yes

- Go To 5

No

- Check the Battery supply to the PDC. Check the fuses in the PDC. If the battery supply and fuses are good, replace the PDC.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.

5. ASD RELAY COIL FEED




1. Turn the ignition on.
2. Using a 12-Volt test light connected to ground, probe the ASD Relay Coil Feed terminal.

NOTE: The test light should be illuminated and bright. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery.

Does the test light illuminate brightly?

Yes

- Go To 6

No

- Check the fuses in the PDC. If the fuses are good, replace the PDC.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.

6. (F342) ASD RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUITS




1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the PCM C1 harness connector.
3. Connect a jumper across terminals 30 and 87 of the ASD Relay connector.
4. Turn the ignition on.
5. With a 12-Volt test light connected to ground, probe the (F342) ASD Relay Output circuits in the PCM C1 harness connector.

NOTE: The test light should be illuminated and bright. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery.

Does the test light illuminate brightly at both terminals?

Yes

- Go To 7

No

- Repair the (F342) ASD Relay Output circuit(s).
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.

7. ASD RELAY




1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Remove one end of the jumper wire.
3. Connect the PCM C1 harness connector.
4. Turn the ignition on.
5. Return the jumper wire across the ASD Relay.
6. Using the scan tool, actuate the ASD Relay.
7. Using a 12-Volt test light connected to battery voltage, probe the (K51) ASD Relay Control circuit in the ASD/Main Relay connector.

Does the test light illuminate and flash on and off?

Yes

- Replace the ASD Relay.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.

No

- Go To 8

8. CHECK THE (K51) ASD RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN




1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the PCM C1 harness connector.
3. Measure the resistance of the (K51) ASD Relay Control circuit between the PCM C1 harness connector and the ASD/Main Relay connector.

Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?

Yes

- Repair the open in the (K51) ASD Relay Control circuit.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.

No

- Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module (PCM). Powertrain Control Module - Removal.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.