P0652
P0652-SENSOR REFERENCE VOLTAGE 2 CIRCUIT LOW
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to the Wiring Information.
- When Monitored:
With the ignition on.
- Set Condition:
The Powertrain Control Module (PCM) detects low voltage on the 5-Volt supply circuit.
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting Procedure.
1. DTC IS ACTIVE
1. Start the engine and allow it to reach normal operating temperature.
WARNING: When the engine is operating, do not stand in direct line with the fan. Do not put your hands near the pulleys, belts or fan. Do not wear loose clothing. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
2. With the scan tool, select View DTCs.
Is the status Active for this DTC?
Yes
- Go To 2
No
- Perform the INTERMITTENT CONDITION diagnostic procedure. . Intermittent Condition Test
2. (F856) 5-VOLT SUPPLY SHORTED TO GROUND
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the PCM C2 harness connector.
3. Disconnect all the Sensors that share the (F856) 5-Volt Supply circuit.
4. Disconnect the APP Sensor harness connector.
5. Measure the resistance between ground and the (F856) 5-Volt Supply circuit in the MAP Sensor harness connector.
Is the resistance below 100 Ohms?
Yes
- Repair the short to ground in the (F856) 5-Volt Supply circuit.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.
No
- Go To 3
3. CAMSHAFT 1/1 POSITION SENSOR
1. Reconnect all the previously disconnected Sensors except for the CMP 1/1 Sensor harness connector.
2. Ignition on, engine not running.
3. Measure the voltage on the (F856) 5-Volt Supply circuit in the CMP 1/1 Sensor harness connector.
Is the voltage between 4.7 and 5.2 Volts?
Yes
- Go To 4
No
- Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact in the CMP Sensor and Powertrain Control Module connectors. If OK, replace the Camshaft Position Sensor.. Camshaft Position Sensor - Removal
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.
4. 5-VOLT SENSOR SHORTED TO GROUND
1. Measure the voltage on the (F856) 5-Volt Supply circuit at the CMP 1/1 Sensor harness connector.
NOTE: You must Turn the Ignition OFF when disconnecting any of the Sensor harness connectors and Turn the Ignition On to check the voltage readings.
2. While monitoring the voltage, disconnect each Sensor harness connector that shares the (F856) 5-Volt Supply circuit, one at a time including the APP Sensor.
Does the voltage increase above 4.75 Volts when disconnecting any of the Sensor harness connectors?
Yes
- Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact in the related Sensor and Powertrain Control Module connectors. If OK, replace the Sensor that causes the (F856) 5-Volt Supply circuit voltage to increase when disconnected.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.
No
- Go To 5
5. POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)
1. Inspect the (K854) 5-Volt Supply circuit between the Accelerator Pedal Position Sensor harness connector and the PCM harness connector.
2. Inspect the (F856) 5-Volt Supply circuit between the Camshaft 1/1 Position Sensor harness connector and the PCM harness connector.
3. Inspect the (F856) 5-Volt Supply circuit between the Line Pressure Sensor harness connector and the PCM harness connector.
4. Inspect the (F856) 5-Volt Supply circuit between the MAP Sensor harness connector and the PCM harness connector.
5. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
6. Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals.
7. Perform any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.
Were any problems found?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.
No
- Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module (PCM). . Service and Repair
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.