P0883
P0883-TCM POWER INPUT HIGH
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to the Wiring Information.
Theory of Operation
The Transmission Control Output circuit is used to supply power to the Powertrain Control Module (PCM), Transmission Solenoid/Pressure Switch Assembly, Transmission Range Sensor (TRS) and the Line Pressure Sensor/Variable Force Solenoid when in normal operating mode. The purpose of the Transmission Output circuit is to allow the Transmission Control System to turn off the power to these components in the event that the transmission should need to be placed into "limp-in" mode due to a DTC.
After a PCM reset, (ignition switch turned to the run position, or after cranking the engine) the Transmission Control System verifies that the Transmission Output circuit is open by checking for voltage on the Transmission Output circuits before the Transmission Control System request for the circuit to be powered up. The PCM/TCM relay request is direct circuit control from the PCM to the PDC. If voltage is detected on the Transmission Output circuits before the request is sent, the DTC will set.
- When Monitored:
When the ignition is turned from "OFF" position to "RUN" position and/or the ignition is turned from "START" position to "RUN" position.
- Set Condition:
This DTC is set if the Powertrain Control Module senses greater than 3.0 volts on the Transmission Control Relay Output circuits prior to a request from the PCM to TIPM to energize the Transmission Output circuits.
Always perform the 40/41TE Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting Procedure.
1. CHECK TO SEE IF DTC P0883 IS CURRENT
1. With the scan tool, check the Starts Since Set counter.
NOTE: This counter only applies to the last DTC set.
Is the Starts Since Set counter set to 0?
Yes
- Go To 2
No
- Go To 8
2. CHECK PCM/TCM RELAY
1. Install substitute PCM/TCM Relay.
2. Ignition on, engine not running.
3. With the scan tool, check the Starts Since Set counter.
Is the Starts Since Set counter set to 0?
Yes
- Go To 3
No
- Replace the Transmission Control Relay.
- Perform the 40/41TE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. 40/41TE Transmission Verification Test.
3. (T16) TRANSMISSION OUTPUT CIRCUIT SHORT TO VOLTAGE
1. Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
2. Remove the PCM/TCM Relay form the PDC.
3. Disconnect the PCM C1 harness connector.
4. Ignition on, engine not running.
5. Measure the voltage of the (T16) Transmission Control Output circuit(s).
Is the voltage above 0.5 volts?
Yes
- Go To 4
No
- Go To 7
4. CHECK THE TRANSMISSION SOLENOID/PRESSURE SWITCH ASSEMBLY
1. Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
2. Disconnect the Transmission Solenoid/Pressure Switch Assembly harness connector.
3. Ignition on, engine not running.
4. Measure the voltage of the (T16) Transmission Control Output circuit(s).
Is the voltage above 0.5 volts?
Yes
- Go To 5
No
- Replace the Transmission Solenoid/Pressure Switch Assembly. Transmission Solenoid And Pressure Switch Assembly - Removal.
- Perform the 40/41TE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. 40/41TE Transmission Verification Test.
5. CHECK THE TRANSMISSION RANGE SENSOR
1. Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
2. Disconnect the Transmission Range Sensor (TRS) harness connector.
3. Ignition on, engine not running.
4. Measure the voltage of the (T16) Transmission Control Output circuit(s).
Is the voltage above 0.5 volts?
Yes
- Go To 6
No
- Replace the TRS. Transmission Range Sensor - Removal.
- Perform the 40/41TE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. 40/41TE Transmission Verification Test.
6. CHECK THE LINE PRESSURE SENSOR/VARIABLE FORCE SOLENOID ASSEMBLY
1. Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
2. Disconnect the Line Pressure/Variable Force Solenoid Assembly harness connector.
3. Ignition on, engine not running.
4. Measure the voltage of the (T16) Transmission Control Output circuit(s).
Is the voltage above 0.5 volts?
Yes
- Repair the (T16) Transmission Control Output circuit for a short to voltage.
- Perform the 40/41TE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. 40/41TE Transmission Verification Test
No
- Replace the Line Pressure/Variable Force Solenoid Assembly. Variable Line Pressure Sensor - Removal.
- Perform the 40/41TE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. 40/41TE Transmission Verification Test.
7. CHECK THE (T15) TRANSMISSION CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
1. Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
2. Disconnect the PCM C1 harness connector.
3. Measure the resistance between ground and the (T15) Transmission Control circuit.
Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?
Yes
- Repair the (T15) Transmission Control circuit for a short to ground.
- Perform the 40/41TE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. 40/41TE Transmission Verification Test.
No
- Using the schematics as a guide, check the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Pay particular attention to all power and ground circuits. If no problems are found, replace and program the PCM. Service and Repair. With the scan tool, perform Quick Learn.
- Perform the 40/41TE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. 40/41TE Transmission Verification Test.
8. CHECK WIRING AND CONNECTORS
1. The conditions necessary to set this DTC are not present at this time.
2. Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors specific to this circuit.
3. Wiggle the wires while checking for shorted and open circuits.
4. With the scan tool, check the Event Data to help identify the conditions in which the DTC was set.
Where there any problems found?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the 40/41TE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. 40/41TE Transmission Verification Test.
No
- Test Complete.