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No Response From PCM (Powertrain Control Module)






NO RESPONSE FROM PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) - 6.7L





For a complete wiring diagram, refer to the Wiring Information.






1. TEST FOR INTERMITTENT CONDITION

NOTE: Check for any TSB(s) related to the condition. If a TSB applies, perform the procedure outlined in the TSB before continuing.

1. Turn the ignition on.

NOTE: Make sure the IOD fuse is installed and battery voltage is between 10.0 and 16.0 volts.

2. With the scan tool, read the module status.

NOTE: Check the TIPM for any active CAN hardware DTCs, perform DTC before proceeding.

Does the scan tool indicate that the module is active on the bus?

Yes

- Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals, and correct pin tension.

No

- Go To 2

2. (A910/A118) FUSED B(+) CIRCUITS OPEN OR SHORTED




1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the PCM C2 harness connector.
3. Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the (A910/A118) Fused B(+) circuits.

Does the test light illuminate brightly for each circuit?

Yes

- Go To 3

No

- Repair the open or short in the (A910/A118) Fused B(+) circuit.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - 6.7L. Powertrain Verification Test.

3. (Z915) GROUND CIRCUITS OPEN




1. Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts, check the (Z915) Ground circuits.

Does the test light illuminate brightly for each circuit?

Yes

- Go To 4

No

- Repair the open in the (Z915) Ground circuit.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - 6.7L. Powertrain Verification Test.

4. (F202) IGNITION RUN/START CONTROL OUTPUT CIRCUIT OPEN OR SHORTED




1. Turn the ignition on.
2. Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the (F202) Ignition Run/Start Control Output circuit.

Does the test light illuminate brightly?

Yes

- Go To 5

No

- Repair the open or short in the (F202) Ignition Run/Start Control Output circuit.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - 6.7L. Powertrain Verification Test.

5. (F1) IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT (OFF-RUN-START) CIRCUIT OPEN OR SHORTED




1. Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the (F1) Ignition Switch Output (Off-Run-Start) circuit.

Does the test light illuminate brightly?

Yes

- Go To 6

No

- Repair the open or short in the (F1) Ignition Switch Output (Off-Run-Start) circuit.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - 6.7L. Powertrain Verification Test.

6. (D65) CAN C BUS (+) CIRCUIT OPEN




1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the TIPM C1 harness connector.
3. Measure the resistance of the (D65) CAN C Bus (+) circuit between the TIPM C1 harness connector and the PCM C2 harness connector.

Is resistance below 5.0 Ohms?

Yes

- Go To 7

No

- Repair the open in the (D65) CAN C Bus (+) circuit.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - 6.7L. Powertrain Verification Test.

7. (D64) CAN C BUS (-) CIRCUIT OPEN




1. Measure the resistance of the (D64) CAN C Bus (-) circuit between the TIPM C1 harness connector and the PCM C2 harness connector.

Is resistance below 5.0 Ohms?

Yes

- Replace the PCM. Powertrain Control Module - Removal
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - 6.7L. Powertrain Verification Test.

No

- Repair the open in the (D64) CAN C Bus (-) circuit.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - 6.7L. Powertrain Verification Test.