No Response From PCM (Powertrain Control Module)
NO RESPONSE FROM PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) - 6.7L
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to the Wiring Information.
1. TEST FOR INTERMITTENT CONDITION
NOTE: Check for any TSB(s) related to the condition. If a TSB applies, perform the procedure outlined in the TSB before continuing.
1. Turn the ignition on.
NOTE: Make sure the IOD fuse is installed and battery voltage is between 10.0 and 16.0 volts.
2. With the scan tool, read the module status.
NOTE: Check the TIPM for any active CAN hardware DTCs, perform DTC before proceeding.
Does the scan tool indicate that the module is active on the bus?
Yes
- Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals, and correct pin tension.
No
- Go To 2
2. (A910/A118) FUSED B(+) CIRCUITS OPEN OR SHORTED
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the PCM C2 harness connector.
3. Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the (A910/A118) Fused B(+) circuits.
Does the test light illuminate brightly for each circuit?
Yes
- Go To 3
No
- Repair the open or short in the (A910/A118) Fused B(+) circuit.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - 6.7L. Powertrain Verification Test.
3. (Z915) GROUND CIRCUITS OPEN
1. Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts, check the (Z915) Ground circuits.
Does the test light illuminate brightly for each circuit?
Yes
- Go To 4
No
- Repair the open in the (Z915) Ground circuit.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - 6.7L. Powertrain Verification Test.
4. (F202) IGNITION RUN/START CONTROL OUTPUT CIRCUIT OPEN OR SHORTED
1. Turn the ignition on.
2. Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the (F202) Ignition Run/Start Control Output circuit.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?
Yes
- Go To 5
No
- Repair the open or short in the (F202) Ignition Run/Start Control Output circuit.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - 6.7L. Powertrain Verification Test.
5. (F1) IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT (OFF-RUN-START) CIRCUIT OPEN OR SHORTED
1. Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the (F1) Ignition Switch Output (Off-Run-Start) circuit.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?
Yes
- Go To 6
No
- Repair the open or short in the (F1) Ignition Switch Output (Off-Run-Start) circuit.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - 6.7L. Powertrain Verification Test.
6. (D65) CAN C BUS (+) CIRCUIT OPEN
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the TIPM C1 harness connector.
3. Measure the resistance of the (D65) CAN C Bus (+) circuit between the TIPM C1 harness connector and the PCM C2 harness connector.
Is resistance below 5.0 Ohms?
Yes
- Go To 7
No
- Repair the open in the (D65) CAN C Bus (+) circuit.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - 6.7L. Powertrain Verification Test.
7. (D64) CAN C BUS (-) CIRCUIT OPEN
1. Measure the resistance of the (D64) CAN C Bus (-) circuit between the TIPM C1 harness connector and the PCM C2 harness connector.
Is resistance below 5.0 Ohms?
Yes
- Replace the PCM. Powertrain Control Module - Removal
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - 6.7L. Powertrain Verification Test.
No
- Repair the open in the (D64) CAN C Bus (-) circuit.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - 6.7L. Powertrain Verification Test.