Engine No Start/Hard Start
ENGINE NO START/HARD START
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting Procedure.
1. DTC/PRODUCT IMPROVEMENT
1. Check for any TSBs related to customer's complaint or DTCs present.
2. Follow appropriate guidelines in DTC troubleshooting tree or instructions in TSB.
Is vehicle repaired?
Yes
- Repair complete.
- Perform the PCM VERIFICATION TEST - 6.7L. Powertrain Verification Test.
No
- Go To 2
2. NO CRANK CONDITION
Does the engine crank?
Yes
- Go To 6
No
- Go To 3
3. BATTERY VOLTAGE
1. Check for low battery voltage.
Is battery voltage okay?
No
- Repair low battery voltage.
- Perform the PCM VERIFICATION TEST - 6.7L. Powertrain Verification Test.
Yes
- Go To 4
4. OTHER VEHICLE SYSTEMS
1. Verify proper operation of the Transmission Clutch.
2. Verify proper operation of the Transmission.
3. Verify proper operation of the Engine driven accessories.
Were any issues found?
Yes
- Perform the appropriate repairs.
- Perform the PCM VERIFICATION TEST - 6.7L. Powertrain Verification Test.
No
- Go To 5
5. STARTING ACCESSORIES
1. Inspect the Ignition switch (check for proper output voltage and/or open circuit).
2. Inspect the Starter operation.
3. Inspect the Grid Heater operation.
4. Inspect the Fuel Heater operation.
Were any problems found?
Yes
- Perform the appropriate repairs.
- Perform the PCM VERIFICATION TEST - 6.7L. Powertrain Verification Test.
No
- Check for internal engine damage.
6. ENGINE TIMING
1. Inspect speed indicator ring for damaged/missing teeth.
2. Inspect for dirty or damaged pins at Crankshaft position sensor (CKP) or Camshaft position sensor (CMP).
3. Verify proper overhead adjustments.
Were any problems found?
Yes
- Perform the appropriate repairs.
- Perform the PCM VERIFICATION TEST - 6.7L. Powertrain Verification Test.
No
- Go To 7
7. CHECK THE FUEL PRESSURE ACTUAL -VS- SETPOINT
1. Using a scan tool, compare the fuel pressure actual reading to the set point while cranking the engine.
Does the actual fuel pressure fluctuate more then +/- 500 psi of set point?
Yes
- Go To 8
No
- Perform the CHECKING THE FUEL DELIVERY SYSTEM test procedure. Checking The Fuel Delivery System.
8. CHECK THE EGR AIRFLOW CONTROL VALVE OPERATION
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Remove the inlet hose to the EGR Airflow Control Valve.
3. Use a mirror to inspect the valve while and assistant cycles the ignition on and off several times.
Does the EGR Airflow Control Valve cycle open and closed without sticking when the ignition is cycled on and off?
Yes
- Go To 9
No
- Check the electrical circuits for the EGR Airflow Control Valve. If the wiring is good, replace the EGR Airflow Control Valve.
- Perform the PCM VERIFICATION TEST - 6.7L. Powertrain Verification Test.
9. CHECK FOR A PLUGGED EXHAUST SYSTEM
1. Separate the exhaust system and attempt to start the engine.
Does the engine start?
Yes
- Perform the AFTERTREATMENT INSPECTION GUIDELINE procedure. Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview
NOTE: It is imperative to determine root cause of excessive soot build up.
- After repair perform the DIESEL FUEL VALIDATION TEST. Component Tests and General Diagnostics.
No
- Go To 10
10. CHECKING FUEL QUALITY/CONTAMINATION
1. Check the quality of the fuel using the DIESEL FUEL CONTAMINATION AND CLEANING PROCEDURE. Fuel Contamination Diesel Fuel System Cleaning Procedure.
Was any contamination detected?
Yes
- Perform the appropriate repair according to the testing and cleaning procedure.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - 6.7L. Powertrain Verification Test.
No
- Go To 11
11. CHECK THE INTAKE SYSTEM
1. Check for inlet restriction, inspect the Air Filter for excessive dirt/debris. Verify air intake lines are not kinked or restricted.
2. Inspect Turbocharger for wheel clearance and proper wastegate operation.
3. Check for air system leaks. Perform INTAKE AIR SYSTEM PRESSURE TEST procedure. Intake Air System Pressure Test.
Were any issues found?
Yes
- Perform the appropriate repairs.
- Perform the PCM VERIFICATION TEST - 6.7L. Powertrain Verification Test.
No
- Check for an engine mechanical problem such as low compression due to damaged pistons, cylinder walls, or valve train.
- Perform the PCM VERIFICATION TEST - 6.7L. Powertrain Verification Test.