Powertrain Control Module (PCM) - 68RFE
P0562-BATTERY VOLTAGE LOW
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to the Wiring Information.
Theory of Operation
Friction element distress could result from an insufficient supply voltage to properly control the solenoids. To prevent this possibility, the battery voltage is monitored and the system is placed in logical limp-in if the battery voltage drops below the limit.
- When Monitored:
With the engine running and the (Powertrain Control Module (PCM) has requested the Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM) to activate the Transmission Control Output circuit.
- Set Condition:
If the battery voltage of the Transmission Output circuit to the PCM is less than 10.0 volts for the period of 15 seconds. Note: P0562 generally indicates a gradually falling battery voltage or a resistive connection(s) to the PCM. The DTC will also set if the battery voltage sensed at the PCM is less than 6.5 volts for 200ms or where the Transmission Output circuits are less than 7.2 volts for 200ms.
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting Procedure.
1. RELATED CHARGING SYSTEM DTCs
1. With the scan tool, read the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) DTCs.
Are there any related Charging System DTCs also present?
Yes
- Testing and Inspection Perform the appropriate charging related DTC diagnostic procedure.
- Perform the 68RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. 68RFE Verification Test
No
- Go To 2
2. CHECK FOR TIPM DTCs
NOTE: Generator, battery, and charging system must be fully functional before performing this test.
1. With the scan tool, read TIPM DTCs.
Are there any TIPM TCM Power Control circuit DTCs present.
Yes
- Testing and Inspection Perform the appropriate diagnostic procedure.
No
- Go To 3
3. CHECK IF THE DTC IS CURRENT
1. With the scan tool, read DTCs.
Is the status Active or is the Starts Since Set counter 0 for this DTC?
Yes
- Go To 4
No
- Go To 7
4. CHECKING (Z915) GROUND CIRCUITS
1. Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
2. Disconnect the PCM C2 harness connector.
NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
3. Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts, check the (Z915) Ground circuits at the appropriate terminals of the PCM C2 harness connector.
NOTE: The test light must illuminate brightly. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery.
Does the test light illuminate brightly for all of the Ground circuits?
Yes
- Go To 5
No
- Repair the (Z915) Ground circuit(s) for an open or high resistance.
- Perform the 68RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. 68RFE Verification Test
5. (T16) TRANSMISSION CONTROL OUTPUT CIRCUIT OPEN TO PCM
1. Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
2. Disconnect the TIPM C2 harness connector.
3. Disconnect the PCM C2 harness connector.
4. Measure the resistance of the (T16) Transmission Control Output circuit between the TIPM C2 harness connector and the PCM C2 harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?
Yes
- Go To 6
No
- Repair the (T16) Transmission Control Output circuit for an open.
- Perform the 68RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. 68RFE Verification Test
6. (T16) TRANSMISSION CONTROL OUTPUT CIRCUIT OPEN TO THE TRANSMISSION SOLENOID ASSEMBLY
1. Disconnect the Transmission Solenoid/TRS Assembly harness connector.
2. Measure the resistance of the (T16) Transmission Control Output circuit between the TIPM C2 harness connector and the Transmission Solenoid/TRS harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?
Yes
- Using the schematics as a guide, check the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Pay particular attention to all power and ground circuits. If no problems are found, replace and program the PCM. With the scan tool, perform Quick Learn.
- Perform the 68RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. 68RFE Verification Test
No
- Repair the (T16) Transmission Control Output circuit for an open.
- Perform the 68RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. 68RFE Verification Test
7. CHECK THE WIRING AND CONNECTORS
1. The conditions necessary to set this DTC are not present at this time.
2. Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors specific to this circuit.
3. Wiggle the wires while checking for shorted and open circuits.
4. With the scan tool, check the Event Data to help identify the conditions in which the DTC was set.
Where there any problems found?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the 68RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. 68RFE Verification Test
No
- Test Complete.