Wireless Ignition Node (WIN)
C1504-TIRE PRESSURE SENSOR 4 INTERNAL
Special Tools:
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to the Wiring Information.
Theory of Operation
The tire pressure sensor actively monitors the air pressure and air temperature inside the tire, the sensor internal battery status, and the radial acceleration of the wheel. Each sensor has a unique ID code. The sensor transmits the data at regular intervals via an encoded signal to a receiver circuit located in the Wireless Ignition Node (WIN).
- When Monitored:
With vehicle speed greater than 15 m.p.h. (24 km/h).
- Set Condition:
The Wireless Ignition Node (WIN) will monitor the signals from the four active road tire sensors. A loss of signal error is detected when eight consecutive blocks of data are not received or cannot be accurately decoded. An internal sensor hardware error condition will be set when an error in the accelerometer, pressure sensor, or temperature sensor is detected.
1. DTC STATUS IS ACTIVE
NOTE: Seasonal temperature changes will affect tire pressure, and may have caused the tire pressure to fall below the low pressure warning threshold. Tire pressure should always be set based on cold inflation tire pressure (placard). This is defined as the tire pressure after a vehicle has not been driven for more then three hours, and in outside ambient temperatures.
1. Correct all tire pressures to the recommended cold inflation tire pressure specifications and wait two minutes for the system to update.
2. Ignition on engine not running.
3. Using the scan tool, record and erase DTCs.
4. Test drive the vehicle at a speed greater than 24 km/h (15 mph) for a minimum of 10 minutes in order to receive TPM Sensor data and allow for the system to update.
5. Using the scan tool, read DTCs.
Is the DTC status Active at this time?
Yes
- Go To 2
No
- Go To 9
2. TPM-RKE ANALYZER CH9936
Is there a TPM-RKE Analyzer CH9936 available?
Yes
- Go To 3
No
- Go To 8
3. TIRE PRESSURE MONITORING (TPM) SENSOR INTERNAL DTC
NOTE:
This fault can be set if the incorrect or no TPM Sensor is installed on the vehicle. If the spare tire is currently installed on the vehicle, and it is not equipped with a TPM Sensor, this DTC can be set. Replace the spare with a TPM Sensor equipped wheel and tire assembly. Test drive the vehicle. If the DTC resets, continue with the diagnostic procedure.
1. Perform a visual inspection to verify that all road wheels are equipped with a TPM Sensor.
2. With the TPM-RKE Analyzer verify the correct TPM Sensor is on the vehicle.
Is the correct TPM Sensor installed on the vehicle?
Yes
- Go To 4
No
- Replace the Tire Pressure Monitoring (TPM) Sensor. Tire Pressure Monitoring (TPM) Sensor - Removal.
- Perform the TPM VERIFICATION TEST. Tire Pressure Monitor (TPM) Verification Test.
4. TIRE PRESSURE MONITORING (TPM) SENSOR INTERNAL FAULT SET USING TPM-RKE ANALYZER
NOTE: The following procedure is used to locate the TPM Sensor that is setting the internal fault. If the tires have been rotated, the TPM Sensor is no longer in sequence from the factory. Faults are linked to the TPM Sensor IDs. You MUST locate the TPM Sensor that set the fault before continuing. Use the following method below at every tire location.
1. Use a TPM-RKE Analyzer to scan each TPM Sensor for a response, and store in the proper location in the TPM-RKE Analyzer. If you receive no response from any of the TPM Sensors, check to make sure that the TPM-RKE Analyzer is set correctly and repeat the process on each non-responsive wheel.
Has the faulty TPM Sensor been located?
Yes
- Replace the Tire Pressure Monitoring (TPM) Sensor. Tire Pressure Monitoring (TPM) Sensor - Removal.
- Perform the TPM VERIFICATION TEST. Tire Pressure Monitor (TPM) Verification Test.
No
- Go To 5
5. TIRE PRESSURE MONITORING (TPM) SENSOR INTERNAL FAULT - MISMATCHED ID
NOTE: If the TPM Sensor IDs do not match, it may be necessary to move the vehicle to a location away from other TPM Sensors and repeat this step.
1. Use a TPM-RKE Analyzer to verify the TPM Sensor IDs match what is programmed into the WIN. The TPM Sensor Identifications are located under "Data Display" for the WIN.
Do the TPM Sensor IDs match what is stored in the WIN?
Yes
- Replace the Wireless Ignition Node (WIN). Wireless Ignition Node Receiver - Removal.
- Perform the TPM VERIFICATION TEST. Tire Pressure Monitor (TPM) Verification Test.
No
- Go To 6
6. TIRE PRESSURE MONITORING (TPM) SENSOR INTERNAL FAULT
1. Using the data taken by the TPM-RKE Analyzer , program the current sensor ID's into the WIN module in the corresponding locations.
2. With the scan tool, erase the DTCs.
3. Drive the vehicle for a minimum of 20 minutes with the vehicle speed greater than 24 km/h (15 mph) to verify that the DTC does not return in an active state.
4. With the scan tool, read the active DTCs.
Does the scan tool display: C1504-TIRE PRESSURE SENSOR 4 INTERNAL
Yes
- Replace the Wireless Ignition Node (WIN). Wireless Ignition Node Receiver - Removal.
- Perform the TPM VERIFICATION TEST. Tire Pressure Monitor (TPM) Verification Test.
No
- Go To 7
7. TIRE PRESSURE MONITORING (TPM) SENSOR INTERNAL FAULT - MISMATCHED ID
1. With the TPM-RKE Analyzer, read the sensor ID's.
Do the sensor ID's match the ID's just learned in the previous step?
Yes
- Test complete.
- Perform the TPM VERIFICATION TEST. Tire Pressure Monitor (TPM) Verification Test.
No
- Replace the Wireless Ignition Node (WIN). Wireless Ignition Node Receiver - Removal.
- Perform the TPM VERIFICATION TEST. Tire Pressure Monitor (TPM) Verification Test.
8. TIRE PRESSURE MONITORING (TPM) SENSOR INTERNAL FAULT SET
NOTE: Some vehicles will not receive the TPM Sensor data when the vehicle is stationary. The vehicle may need to be driven at speeds greater than 24 km/h (15 mph) for about a minute in order to receive TPM Sensor data.
1. Starting with the left front wheel, deflate the tire to 20 PSI, wait two minutes, and check the scan tool for changes to any compensated tire pressure values.
2. Look for a tire location with a non-responsive TPM Sensor ID.
3. Repeat this test on each wheel on the vehicle until the TPM Sensor in question has been identified.
Has the TPM Sensor been located?
Yes
- Replace the Tire Pressure Monitoring (TPM) Sensor. Tire Pressure Monitoring (TPM) Sensor - Removal.
- Perform the TPM VERIFICATION TEST. Tire Pressure Monitor (TPM) Verification Test.
No
- Replace the Wireless Ignition Node (WIN). Wireless Ignition Node Receiver - Removal.
- Perform the TPM VERIFICATION TEST. Tire Pressure Monitor (TPM) Verification Test.
9. INTERMITTENT TIRE PRESSURE MONITORING (TPM) SENSOR DTC
1. The conditions necessary to set this DTC are not present at this time.
2. Perform any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply to this condition.
3. Using the scan tool, clear DTCs in the Wireless Ignition Node (WIN) Module.
4. Test drive the vehicle for a minimum of 10 minutes with vehicle speed greater than 24 km/h (15 mph).
5. Using the scan tool, select View DTCs in the Wireless Ignition Node (WIN) Module.
Does the DTC reset or is the status Active for this DTC?
Yes
- Return to the beginning of this test and perform the diagnostic procedure as necessary.
No
- Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals, and correct pin tension.