P0113
P0113-INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR 1 CIRCUIT HIGH
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to the Wiring Information.
Theory of Operation
The Intake Manifold Temperature Sensor is located on the intake manifold and is used to measure the temperature of the air in the intake manifold of the engine. The Powertrain Control Module (PCM) supplies 5-Volts to the intake manifold temperature signal circuit. The PCM monitors the change in voltage caused by changes in the resistance of the sensor to determine the intake manifold temperature. The MIL lamp is illuminated immediately when the diagnostic runs and fails. During this time the customer may notice periods of white smoke as well as the fan running more often. The MIL lamp is turned off once the diagnostic runs and passes in four consecutive drive cycles.
- When Monitored:
The PCM monitors the change in signal voltage and converts this to a temperature value.
- Set Condition:
The (K21) Intake Manifold Temperature Sensor Signal circuit goes above 4.75 Volts for five seconds.
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting Procedure.
1. ACTIVE DTC
1. Turn the ignition on.
2. With the scan tool, record all Freeze frame data.
3. With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
4. Turn the ignition off for 75 seconds.
5. Turn the ignition on.
6. With the scan tool, read DTCs.
Did the DTC reset?
Yes
- Go To 2
No
- Perform the INTERMITTENT CONDITION diagnostic procedure. Intermittent Condition Test
2. CHECK THE (K21) INTAKE MANIFOLD TEMPERATURE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
1. Ignition on.
2. Disconnect the Intake Manifold Temperature Sensor harness connector.
NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
3. With a voltmeter connected to ground, measure the voltage of the (K21) Intake Manifold Temperature Sensor Signal circuit at the Intake Manifold Temperature Sensor harness connector.
Is the voltage above 5.1 Volts?
Yes
- Repair the (K21) Intake Manifold Temperature Sensor Signal circuit for a short to voltage.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - 6.7L. Powertrain Verification Test.
No
- Go To 3
3. CHECK THE INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Measure the resistance across the terminals of the Intake Manifold Temperature Sensor.
Is the resistance between 300 and 90k Ohms?
Yes
- Go To 4
No
- Replace the Intake Manifold Temperature Sensor.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - 6.7L. Powertrain Verification Test.
4. CHECK THE (K21) INTAKE MANIFOLD TEMPERATURE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN/HIGH RESISTANCE
1. Disconnect the PCM C1 harness connector.
NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
2. Measure the resistance of the (K21) Intake Manifold Temperature Sensor Signal circuit between the Intake Manifold Temperature Sensor harness connector and the PCM C1 harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?
Yes
- Go To 5
No
- Repair the (K21) Intake Manifold Temperature Sensor Signal circuit for an open or high resistance.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - 6.7L. Powertrain Verification Test.
5. CHECK THE (K914) INTAKE MANIFOLD TEMPERATURE SENSOR RETURN CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN/HIGH RESISTANCE
1. Measure the resistance of the (K914) Intake Manifold Temperature Sensor Return circuit between the Intake Manifold Temperature Sensor harness connector and the PCM C1 harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?
Yes
- Replace the Powertrain Control Module.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - 6.7L. Powertrain Verification Test.
No
- Repair the (K914) Intake Manifold Temperature Sensor Return circuit for an open or high resistance.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - 6.7L. Powertrain Verification Test.