P2453
P2453-DIESEL PARTICULATE FILTER PRESSURE SENSOR A CIRCUIT PERFORMANCE
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to the Wiring Information.
Theory of Operation
The Diesel Particulate Filter Pressure Sensor (Exhaust Pressure Sensor 1/2) is used to detect the amount of soot and ash buildup inside the Diesel Particulate Filter. The Powertrain Control Module (PCM) provides a 5-Volt supply to the Exhaust Pressure Sensor 1/2 on the sensor supply circuit. The PCM also supplies a ground on the sensor return circuit. The Exhaust Pressure Sensor 1/2 provides a signal to the PCM. This sensor signal voltage changes based on the differential pressure across the after treatment Diesel Particulate Filter. The PCM illuminates the MIL lamp immediately when the diagnostic runs and fails. A default value is used for the after treatment differential pressure reading when the fault is active. The PCM will turn off the MIL lamp immediately after the diagnostic runs and passes in four consecutive drive cycles.
- When Monitored:
When the key is turned on.
- Set Condition:
The Powertrain Control Module (PCM) does not see a change in pressure between key on and engine running.
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting Procedure.
1. OTHER DTCs
1. Ignition on, engine not running.
2. With the scan tool, read DTCs.
Is DTC P2454 or 2455 Active?
Yes
- Repair those DTCs before proceeding.
No
- Go To 2
2. CHECK FOR AFTERTREATMENT SYSTEM LEAKS
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Visually inspect the after treatment Diesel Particulate Filter system for leaks.
Were any leaks found?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - 6.7L. Powertrain Verification Test.
No
- Go To 3
3. CHECK THE AFTERTREATMENT EXHAUST PRESSURE SENSOR LINES
1. Inspect the Exhaust Pressure Sensor tubes and hoses.
Were any leaks or blockages found?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - 6.7L. Powertrain Verification Test.
No
- Go To 4
4. CHECK FOR EXHAUST SYSTEM LEAK
1. Perform the CHECKING THE EXHAUST SYSTEM FOR LEAKS diagnostic procedure. Checking The Exhaust System For Leaks
Were any exhaust leaks found?
Yes
- Repair the Exhaust System leak.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - 6.7L. Powertrain Verification Test.
No
- Replace the Differential Pressure Sensor.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - 6.7L. Powertrain Verification Test.