Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

P0315






P0315-NO CRANK SENSOR LEARNED





For a complete wiring diagram Refer to the Wiring Information.

- When Monitored:
Under closed throttle decel and A/C off. ECT above 75° C (167° F). Engine start time is greater than 50 seconds.

- Set Condition:
The PCM measures the variation between crankshaft position reference points. The measurements are compared to an ideal reference that is stored in the PCM. If the variation exceeds a calibrated percentage, a fault is stored. One Trip Fault. Three good trips to turn off the MIL.





Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting Procedure.

1. ACTIVE DTC
1. Turn the ignition on.
2. With the scan tool select View DTCs.
3. Record the related DTC and Freeze Frame data.
4. With the scan tool clear DTCs.
5. Start the engine and allow it to reach operating temperature.

WARNING: When the engine is operating, do not stand in direct line with the fan. Do not put your hands near the pulleys, belts or fan. Do not wear loose clothing. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.

6. With the scan tool select View DTCs.

NOTE: If the DTC does not reset it may be necessary to test drive the vehicle.

Is the DTC Active at this time?

Yes

- Go To 2

No

- Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION Diagnostic Procedure. Intermittent Condition Test

2. WIRE HARNESS INSPECTION
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Visually inspect the CKP wire harness. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
3. Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact in the Sensor and Powertrain Control Module connectors.
4. Visually inspect the CKP wire harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed out, or corroded terminals.
5. Make sure the Crankshaft Position Sensor is properly installed and the mounting bolt(s) are torqued to the proper specification.

Were any of the above conditions present?

Yes

- Repair as necessary
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test

No

- Go To 3

3. TONE WHEEL/FLEX PLATE INSPECTION
1. Remove the Crankshaft Position Sensor.
2. Inspect the Tone Wheel/Flex Plate slots for damage, foreign material, or excessive movement.

Were any problems found?

Yes

- Repair or replace the Tone Wheel/Flex Plate as necessary.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test

No

- Go To 4

4. CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR

If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair.

Repair

- Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact in the Sensor and Powertrain Control Module connectors. Replace the Crank Position Sensor if no problems were found with the connectors.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test