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P0522






P0522-ENGINE OIL PRESSURE SENSOR CIRCUIT LOW 5.7L

Special Tools:










For a complete wiring diagram, refer to the Wiring Information.

- When Monitored:
With the ignition on. Battery voltage greater than 10 Volts.

- Set Condition:
The Oil pressure signal is below the calibrated amount. One Trip Fault. Three good trips to turn off the MIL. ETC light will illuminate.





Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting Procedure.

1. ACTIVE DTC

NOTE: Make sure that the engine oil is at the proper level. Also, check the customers oil change history to ensure that the oil is being changed at the correct intervals and that the proper oil viscosity is being used.

1. Start the engine and allow it to reach normal operating temperature.

WARNING: When the engine is operating, do not stand in direct line with the fan. Do not put your hands near the pulleys, belts or fan. Do not wear loose clothing. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.

NOTE: Diagnose and repair any system voltage or sensor supply voltage DTCs before continuing with this test.

Is the DTC Active at this time?

Yes

- Go To 2

No

- Perform the INTERMITTENT CONDITION diagnostic procedure. Intermittent Condition Test

2. (F855) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT




1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the Engine Oil Pressure Sensor harness connector.
3. Ignition on, engine not running.
4. Measure the voltage on the (F855) 5-volt Supply circuit in the Engine Oil Pressure Sensor harness connector.

Is the voltage between 4.8 to 5.2 Volts?

Yes

- Go To 3

No

- Go To 7

3. ENGINE OIL PRESSURE SENSOR
1. With the scan tool, read the Engine Oil Pressure Sensor signal voltage.

NOTE: The sensor voltage should be approximately 5.0 Volts (plus or minus.1 of a volt) with the connector disconnected.

Does the scan tool display the voltage as described above?

Yes

- Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact in the Oil Pressure Sensor and the Powertrain Control Module connectors. Replace the Engine Oil Pressure Sensor if no problems were found with the connectors.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.

No

- Go To 4

4. (G6) ENGINE OIL PRESSURE SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND




1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the C1 and C2 PCM harness connectors.
3. Measure the resistance between ground and the (G6) Engine Oil Pressure Signal circuit in the Engine Oil Pressure Sensor harness connector.

Is the resistance below 100 Ohms?

Yes

- Repair the short to ground in the (G6) Engine Oil Pressure Signal circuit.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.

No

- Go To 5

5. (G6) ENGINE OIL PRESSURE SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE (K900) SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT




1. Measure the resistance between the (G6) Engine Oil Pressure Sensor Signal circuit and the (K900) Sensor Ground circuit in the Engine Oil Pressure Sensor harness connector.

Is the resistance below 100 Ohms?

Yes

- Repair the short between the (K900) Sensor Ground circuit and the (G6) Engine Oil Pressure Signal circuit.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.

No

- Go To 6

6. EXCESSIVE RESISTANCE IN THE (G6) ENGINE OIL PRESSURE SIGNAL CIRCUIT





CAUTION: Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install the PCM Pinout Box (8815A) to perform diagnosis.

1. Measure the resistance of the (G6) Engine Oil Pressure Signal circuit from the Engine Oil Pressure Sensor harness connector to the appropriate terminal of PCM Pinout Box.

Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?

Yes

- Go To 9

No

- Repair the excessive resistance in the (G6) Engine Oil Pressure Signal circuit.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.

7. (F855) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT OPEN




1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the C2 PCM harness connector.

CAUTION: Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install the PCM Pinout Box (8815A) to perform diagnostics.

3. Measure the resistance of the (F855) 5-volt Supply circuit from the Engine Oil Pressure Sensor harness connector to the appropriate terminal of PCM Pinout Box.

Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?

Yes

- Go To 8

No

- Repair the open in the (F855) 5-volt Supply circuit.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.

8. (F855) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND




1. Measure the resistance between ground and the (F855) 5-volt Supply circuit in the Engine Oil Pressure Sensor harness connector.

Is the resistance below 100 Ohms?

Yes

- Repair the short to ground in the (F855) 5-volt Supply circuit.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.

No

- Go To 9

9. POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)
1. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the related Oil Pressure Sensor and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
2. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched or partially broken wires.
3. Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals. Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact in the Oil Pressure Sensor and the Powertrain Control Module connectors.
4. Search for any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.

Were there any problems found?

Yes

- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.

No

- Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.