Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

P0572






P0572-BRAKE SWITCH 1 STUCK ON

Special Tools:










For a complete wiring diagram, refer to the Wiring Information.

- When Monitored:
When vehicle speed cycles from 0 kph to 48 kph (30 mph) at least 10 times.

- Set Condition:
When the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) recognizes Brake Switch No.1 is mechanically stuck in the low/on position. Two Trip Fault. Three Global Good Trips to Clear.





Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting Procedure.

1. ACTIVE DTC

NOTE: Verify battery voltage is greater than 10 Volts.

NOTE: Make sure the Stop Lamp Switch is properly adjusted before continuing.

1. Start the engine.
2. Allow the engine to reach normal operating temperature.
3. With the scan tool, select View DTCs.

NOTE: It may be necessary to drive the vehicle to meet the conditions to set this DTC, try to repeat the conditions in which the fault originally set by reviewing the Freeze Frame data.

Is the DTC Active or Pending at this time?

Yes

- Go To 2

No

- Perform the INTERMITTENT CONDITION diagnostic procedure. Intermittent Condition Test

2. STOP LAMP SWITCH
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the Stop Lamp Switch harness connector.
3. Measure the resistance between the (G210) Ground circuit terminal and the (B15) Brake Switch No.1 Signal terminal in the Stop Lamp Switch.
4. Measure the resistance between the (A108) Fused Ignition Switch circuit terminal and the (B16) Brake Switch No.2 Signal terminal in the Stop Lamp Switch.
5. Apply and release the stop lamp switch plunger while monitoring the Ohmmeter.

Does the resistance change from below 5.0 Ohms to an open circuit?

Yes

- Go To 3

No

- Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact in the Switch and Control Module connectors. Replace the Stop Lamp Switch if no problems were found in the connectors.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.

3. (B15) BRAKE SWITCH NO.1 SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND




1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the C3 PCM harness connector.
3. Measure the resistance between ground and the (B15) Brake Switch No.1 Signal circuit in the Stop Lamp Switch harness connector.

Is the resistance below 100 Ohms?

Yes

- Repair the short to ground in the (B15) Brake Switch No.1 Signal circuit.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.

No

- Go To 4

4. (B16) BRAKE SWITCH NO.2 SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN





CAUTION: Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install the PCM Pinout Box (8815A) to perform diagnosis.

1. Measure the resistance of the (B16) Brake Switch No.2 Signal Output circuit from the Stop Lamp Switch harness connector to the appropriate terminal of PCM Pinout Box.

Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?

Yes

- Go To 5

No

- Repair the open in the (B16) Brake Switch No.2 Signal circuit.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.

5. POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)
1. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the Stop Lamp Switch and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
2. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched or partially broken wires.
3. Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals. Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact in the Switch and Control Module connectors.
4. Perform any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.

Were there any problems found?

Yes

- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.

No

- Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.